特許出願優先審査管理弁法 (中国)

English translation: The Administrative Measures for the Prioritized Examination of Applications for Invention Patents

04:53 Nov 8, 2012
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Japanese term or phrase: 特許出願優先審査管理弁法 (中国)
The Chinese name of the law is something like "発明専利申請優先審査管理弁法", but I cannot be sure.

Is there an official English title for this law?
I'm thinking of using a tentative translation of "Law concerning Priority Review of Patent Inventions",
but does anyone have ideas for a better translation?

Thank you in advance.
d-chan
English translation:The Administrative Measures for the Prioritized Examination of Applications for Invention Patents
Explanation:
There are global initiatives to accelerate the examination of patent applications relating to clean technologies. China has recently adopted its prioritized patent examination program.

I found two Chinese sources mentioning about the program in English. According to the first link, 発明専利申請優先審査管理弁法 is “the Administrative Measures for the Prioritized Examination of Applications for Invention Patents.” The second link says “the Administrative Measures on Prioritized Examination of Invention Patent Applications.” But I do not know if they are an official English term in China.

http://www.lindaliugroup.com/web/01/en_news_read.asp?id=5006
http://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=9aed4b82-b42c-...
https://www.ngb.co.jp/ip_articles/detail/859.html
http://www.inoue-as.com/index.php?id=300&searched=PPH EESR発行...
Selected response from:

tulip bubble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Amendments on acceleration of patent examination for invention applications (China)
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1The Administrative Measures for the Prioritized Examination of Applications for Invention Patents
tulip bubble


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Administrative Measures for the Prioritized Examination of Applications for Invention Patents


Explanation:
There are global initiatives to accelerate the examination of patent applications relating to clean technologies. China has recently adopted its prioritized patent examination program.

I found two Chinese sources mentioning about the program in English. According to the first link, 発明専利申請優先審査管理弁法 is “the Administrative Measures for the Prioritized Examination of Applications for Invention Patents.” The second link says “the Administrative Measures on Prioritized Examination of Invention Patent Applications.” But I do not know if they are an official English term in China.

http://www.lindaliugroup.com/web/01/en_news_read.asp?id=5006
http://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=9aed4b82-b42c-...
https://www.ngb.co.jp/ip_articles/detail/859.html
http://www.inoue-as.com/index.php?id=300&searched=PPH EESR発行...


tulip bubble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amendments on acceleration of patent examination for invention applications (China)


Explanation:
in addition to the previous excellent answer as per Amendments to the Current Chinese Patent Law



    Reference: http://www.legal500.com/assets/images/stories/firmdevs/whd_i...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search