移行認証

English translation: (license) transfer certification/authentication

10:14 Aug 7, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / License for manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 移行認証
What kind of certification is this?
Shobhana Chandu
English translation:(license) transfer certification/authentication
Explanation:
just a guess
http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/cfr/part052/pa...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems most appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Transfer Authentication/Warranty
naruru
4transition certification
Vladyslav Golovaty
2Certification required to transfer patent applications
tulip bubble
1(license) transfer certification/authentication
cinefil


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transition certification


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.itiltraining.com/itil-v3-service-transition.asp
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(license) transfer certification/authentication


Explanation:
just a guess
http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/cfr/part052/pa...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems most appropriate.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Certification required to transfer patent applications


Explanation:
A patent owner who filed an international application sometimes transfer his/her priority application to other countries or the International Bureau of the WIPO. A patent owner would do so to license his/her patent to someone to let the licensee manufacture his invention. Patent applications (or priority applications or documents) need to be certified when transferring to other countries.

I cannot be sure, though. Hope you find clue in the references below.

http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/com/sol/og/2007/week36/patt...
http://www.jpo.go.jp/cgi/linke.cgi?url=/tetuzuki_e/t_tokkyo_...
http://www.globalpat.jp/firststep.htm

tulip bubble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transfer Authentication/Warranty


Explanation:
移行 - Migration, transfer

認証 - Authentication, certification, warrant

It's a certificate or a warrant for transfering files, products, etc.

naruru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search