PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

外1名

English translation: and one other

18:27 Feb 27, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / any patent cover sheet
Japanese term or phrase: 外1名
Just to confirm, this means one person is left out of the list????

It follows the name of the representative agent (attorney). Thanks for looking.
dchild
English translation:and one other
Explanation:
I believe the normal way to express this is '... and one other'
Selected response from:

Julian Rippon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3and one other
Julian Rippon
4One more person
tulip bubble
Summary of reference entries provided
Related
MalteLaurids
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One more person


Explanation:
It is used in a court document or the likes to list the names of persons (parties) to the case/matter. The names of those other than attorney sometimes are not specified, and instead stated as 外1名 when there is one more person in addition to the attorney, 外2名 when two more person, and so on.

tulip bubble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and one other


Explanation:
I believe the normal way to express this is '... and one other'

Julian Rippon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidetoshi kudo: I will go the same
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  MalteLaurids: Apparently this has been asked here quite often already (links now under Reference). @Julian: Sorry, don't know, why this happened.
2 hrs
  -> Well found! Your second reference seems to point to the wrong entry though - a German term.

agree  Carl McBee: Yep, that's it.
190 days




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Related

Reference information:
Quick google search.


    Reference: http://jpn.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/law%3A_patents...
    Reference: http://jpn.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/law_patents/57...
MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://jpn.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/law:_patents_t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-28 01:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jpn.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/law_patents/57...(外1名).html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search