審尋

English translation: INQUIRY

09:11 Apr 25, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Appeal against a judgment by a patent examiner
Japanese term or phrase: 審尋
What does the above term mean? Is is the process of the trial hearing, or the result of a trial hearing(the judgment)? Could someone clarify, please?
Shobhana Chandu
English translation:INQUIRY
Explanation:
See the exaplanation of "前置審査報告".
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interrogation
Spencer Walle
3 +3questioning/interrogation
Mami Yamaguchi
5INQUIRY
yumom
4trial hearing
Yongqiang
3ex parte hearing/hearing
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interrogation


Explanation:
I believe it is the act of interrogation itself, especially by a judge, although it appears to also sometimes signify a hearing. I highly doubt it is the result of the hearing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-04-25 09:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website, an excellent resource for patent-related legal terms, has "interrogation" as well:
http://www.japanese-translating.com/patent.euc
I would _not_ translate it as "examination," which has a different meaning in the context of patents.


    Reference: http://waei.hounavi.jp/je_word_%E5%AF%A9%E5%B0%8B.php
Spencer Walle
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertraud K.
16 mins

agree  Mami Yamaguchi
3 hrs

agree  Joyce A
3 hrs

agree  Benshin
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ex parte hearing/hearing


Explanation:
ex parte hearing
審尋; 一方当事者のみの審理
□裁判所または審判所が行う, 事件の一方当事者だけに陳述の機会を与える hearing (審理).
英米法辞典

http://www.furutani.co.jp/cgi-bin/term.cgi?title=Rq
http://eng.alc.co.jp/newsbiz/hinata/2005/12/post_158.html
http://www.jpo.go.jp/shiryou/toushin/chousa/pdf/zaisanken/19...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
INQUIRY


Explanation:
See the exaplanation of "前置審査報告".

yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
questioning/interrogation


Explanation:
http://www.furutani.co.jp/cgi-bin/term.cgi?title=Rq

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-04-25 09:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

審尋
訴訟において、個別的に当事者その他の利害関係人に陳述の機会を与えること。産業財産権制度においては、審判長は、審判に関し、当事者及び参加人を審尋することができるとされている(特許法第134条4項。実用新案法第39条第4項。意匠法、商標法においては特許法の規定を準用。)

questioning = 審尋
http://www.patro.co.jp/glossaries/dic_e-j_q.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2011-04-25 09:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see the above patent glossary site.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-04-26 03:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see the above patent-related glossary site. I suppose my suggestion is right,but interrogation Spencer peovides with is more technical,I think.



Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): See: http://www.google.co.th/search?hl=en&q="審尋" patent&aq=f&aqi=...
13 mins
  -> Thanks,Soonthon!

agree  Joyce A
3 hrs
  -> Thanks,Joyce;-)

agree  Benshin: The context is unknown, but if the word refers to a Japanese procedure, I think your answer is right. "英和・和英特許用語辞典" also says, under the caption of "審尋," "questioning, interrogation, hearing."
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment, Benshin-san. I appreciate it.

1 day 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trial hearing


Explanation:
trial hearing, not the judgment

Yongqiang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search