所定の使用

English translation: application of article 3 clause 1

17:19 Jan 17, 2011
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Japanese term or phrase: 所定の使用
From a legal contract for trade mark licensing .


①第3条第1号所定の使用:ライセンシーがサブライセンシーから実際に受領....

I'm wondering does it mean "application of article 3 clause 1" or "article 3 clause 1; Application/Predetermined use"
Chrisso (X)
English translation:application of article 3 clause 1
Explanation:
I'd say either of your suggestions would work - after all, they mean the same thing, and besides, titles of clauses are not legally binding - they are there to guide the reader to the correct place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2011-01-25 07:55:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cheers Chrisso!
Selected response from:

Jeremy Rosenberg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Use as defined in article 3 clause 1
Yuki Okada
4 +1use as prescribed per Article 3, Clause 1
fumipi829
4application of article 3 clause 1
Jeremy Rosenberg
4specific application
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific application


Explanation:
See: http://wpedia.goo.ne.jp/enwiki/Application-specific_instruct...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Use as defined in article 3 clause 1


Explanation:
Isn't this 使用 referring to uses of trade marks? In plain Japanese, this means:

第3条第1号で定める使用

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julian Rippon
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  casey
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use as prescribed per Article 3, Clause 1


Explanation:
法律用語としては"prescribed"とか、"designated, stipulated, specified"と言った方が威厳があるような気がします。

fumipi829
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y. K.: そうですね。法律用語として prescribed や specified などの方がよく使われます。
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application of article 3 clause 1


Explanation:
I'd say either of your suggestions would work - after all, they mean the same thing, and besides, titles of clauses are not legally binding - they are there to guide the reader to the correct place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2011-01-25 07:55:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cheers Chrisso!

Jeremy Rosenberg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search