事項を行う場合においては、あらかじめ、

English translation: In the event of dealing with matters, in advance...

09:15 Jan 21, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / japanese private school law
Japanese term or phrase: 事項を行う場合においては、あらかじめ、
(私立学校審議会等への諮問)
第八条  都道府県知事は、私立大学及び私立高等専門学校以外の私立学校について、学校教育法第四条第一項又は第十三条に規定する事項を行う場合においては、あらかじめ、私立学校審議会の意見を聴かなければならない
Gertraud K.
Japan
English translation:In the event of dealing with matters, in advance...
Explanation:
It is not clear what the asker is seeking. This fragment has to be considered in the context of the whole paragraph. Example:
"...In the event of dealing with matters regulating clauses 1/13 under Section 4 of the Private Schools Education Law, attention must first be paid to the opinions of the Private Schools Council....". I recommend the asker re-examines his/her translation by thinking along these lines.
Selected response from:

Derek Newpor (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prior procedures defined in art. 1 clause 13 and art. 4, the Governor shall consult...
Ludovic Touitou
4In the event of dealing with matters, in advance...
Derek Newpor (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the event of dealing with matters, in advance...


Explanation:
It is not clear what the asker is seeking. This fragment has to be considered in the context of the whole paragraph. Example:
"...In the event of dealing with matters regulating clauses 1/13 under Section 4 of the Private Schools Education Law, attention must first be paid to the opinions of the Private Schools Council....". I recommend the asker re-examines his/her translation by thinking along these lines.

Derek Newpor (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prior procedures defined in art. 1 clause 13 and art. 4, the Governor shall consult...


Explanation:
Article 8. Prior to procedures(see the actual articles for better translation) defined in article 1 clause 13 and article 4 of the Private Schools Education Law, Governors shall consult the Private Schools Council if the private school concerned is neither a private university nor a private technical college.


Ludovic Touitou
Japan
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search