PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

使用許諾内容

English translation: terms of license agreement

20:49 Sep 16, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Japanese term or phrase: 使用許諾内容
This is in a list of things that fall under the more general 情報(コンテンツ)真正性 concept.
Harvey Beasley
English translation:terms of license agreement
Explanation:
This is what I would normally understand this as, but maybe it's behaving differently in your context.
Selected response from:

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2terms of license agreement
Steven Smith
3 +1licensed content(s)
RieM
4Content Usage Right
Fred Moosreiner


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Content Usage Right


Explanation:
This should be concerned with the right to use copyrighted content for a specific purpose (very common in on line services and products).
Could be data such as music or written material or images. Probably carries restrictions and involves a per use running royalty.

Or this is defining the content of the usage right being granted.

Fred Moosreiner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licensed content(s)


Explanation:
this comes to my mind... Is this related to this kind of topic:


http://www.axcessnews.com/user.php/pages/show/id/6

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom: 使用許諾:license agreement of use (to xxx)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terms of license agreement


Explanation:
This is what I would normally understand this as, but maybe it's behaving differently in your context.

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: That's the first thing that I thought.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Duncan Adam: Yes, me too. The word order surely suggests that it is referring to the contents (i.e.) terms of something rather than the licence/right itself.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search