弁護顧問

English translation: legal counselling/advice (弁護顧問、申請代行又は調査費用: ees for legal advice, representation, or research)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:弁護顧問
English translation:legal counselling/advice (弁護顧問、申請代行又は調査費用: ees for legal advice, representation, or research)
Entered by: Sandra Ogata

21:08 Feb 9, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Immigration
Japanese term or phrase: 弁護顧問
This term comes from the same job as my last one. The content is about the visa application process.
Web searches all show the word in the opposite order, i.e. 顧問弁護.

It appears in the title of the document (申請代行、弁護 同意依頼書) and in the following sentence:
甲、乙双方の努力に関わらず米国移民法、規定及びポリシーの突然の変更や甲の意に添わない結果を得た場合においてもそれに関して乙に異議申し立て及び抗議等は一切行なわないとともに弁護顧問、申請代行又は調査費用として乙に支払った金銭の返還請求等は一切行なわないことをここに誓約致します。

Any assistance would be gratefully received. (I have about 8 hours until this is due.)
Sandra Ogata
Australia
legal counselling/advice
Explanation:
顧問 is often used as title, i.e. 法律顧問 (legal counsellor)、技術顧問 (technical adviser), 顧問弁護士(corporate lawer/legal advisor) etc. However, in your text, it looks like it is listed as one of the services provided by 乙, along with 申請代行 and 調査.

顧問
① 意見を問うこと。相談すること。
②諮問に応じて意見と述べること。またその職にいる人。
[広辞苑]
Selected response from:

Miho Ohashi
Japan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7legal counselling/advice
Miho Ohashi
4legal consulting
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 -1defense lawyer
humbird


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
legal counselling/advice


Explanation:
顧問 is often used as title, i.e. 法律顧問 (legal counsellor)、技術顧問 (technical adviser), 顧問弁護士(corporate lawer/legal advisor) etc. However, in your text, it looks like it is listed as one of the services provided by 乙, along with 申請代行 and 調査.

顧問
① 意見を問うこと。相談すること。
②諮問に応じて意見と述べること。またその職にいる人。
[広辞苑]

Miho Ohashi
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Miho. Much better than what I had come up with!

Asker: And a big thank you from me as well, Shannon!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  japanlegal: Yes, the entire phrase would be "fees for legal advice, representation, or research."
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Shanon!

agree  Mami Yamaguchi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jungho Jo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  MariyaN (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joyce A: Yes, for sure.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joyce!

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
7 hrs

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
defense lawyer


Explanation:
I believe this means defense lawyer. They are talking about cost paid to the lawyer. If not the lawyer him/herself, then they are talking about his/her service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-09 22:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Service of legal counselling, defense aginst prosecution in the court, etc.)

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  japanlegal: "Defense lawyer" is not the correct term for a lawyer representing someone in the visa application process.
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal consulting


Explanation:
I propose a more general business term; about 1,830,000 Google hits. See: http://legalcareers.about.com/od/legalconsultingcareers/Lega... ; http://www.whittierlegal.com/ etc.

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search