請け負わせる

English translation: contracted out (to third party)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:請け負わせる
English translation:contracted out (to third party)
Entered by: humbird

14:51 Oct 30, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Japanese term or phrase: 請け負わせる
Hi everyone,

I have stumbled upon this term in a confidentiality agreement where it is used in contrast with 委託:

(業務を)第三者に委託または請け負わせる

I have "to consign" for 委託, and have an idea of what the difference between 委託 and 請負 is from pages such as the following:

http://www5f.biglobe.ne.jp/~r_osanai-jimusho/faq/06.html

However, I am at a loss on how to render 請負 in English.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you for your time.
Luca Balestra
United Kingdom
contracted out (to third party)
Explanation:
You are concerned about the difference, and you cited the website which shows legal difference of these two terms under Japanese system.
However, while I don't know much about Great Britain, but in America there is not much difference between 委託する and 請け負わせる。The job is "contracted out", means the job was delegated to a professional contractor.
Here's the definition from Merriam Webster of this word.

 1

: one that contracts or is party to a contract: as

a: one that contracts to perform work or provide supplies

b: one that contracts to erect buildings

If you want to differentiate these two words in your translation, proper English for 委託 should be "delegate".
Here's the definition of "delegate" from Merriam Webster.

del·e·gat·eddel·e·gat·ing

Definition of DELEGATE

transitive verb


1

: to entrust to another <delegate authority>


2

: to appoint as one's representative

intransitive verb


: to assign responsibility or authority <a good manager knows how to delegate>
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that addressed my original question best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Subcontract to
etsukol
4contracted out (to third party)
humbird
3contracting
Yumico Tanaka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contracting


Explanation:
As you see, the two terms are similar, rather repetitive. And that' the way the legal documents are, aren't they?

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subcontract to


Explanation:
委託する can be translated as "Assign, Outsource, Entrust", and 請け負わせる can be translated as "Subcontract to", ”Contract with".

A transitive verb of "Subcontract" is ~に(~を)下請けさせる
A intransitive verb of "Subcontract" is 下請けする

If you literally translate 請け負わせる, it will be something like, "Have work done by contract”.

From the reference website you've posted, it seems to imply 委任(委託) refers to the action of middlemen, and 請負 refers the action of workers as you can see in English. (To assign, To subcontract)

Just for reference, I often use 委託人 as Assignor, Outsourcer, Entrustor, or Principal, and 請負人as Assignee, Outsourcee, Entrustee, Subcontractor, or agent depending on the context.



etsukol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
8 days
  -> Thank you so much!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracted out (to third party)


Explanation:
You are concerned about the difference, and you cited the website which shows legal difference of these two terms under Japanese system.
However, while I don't know much about Great Britain, but in America there is not much difference between 委託する and 請け負わせる。The job is "contracted out", means the job was delegated to a professional contractor.
Here's the definition from Merriam Webster of this word.

 1

: one that contracts or is party to a contract: as

a: one that contracts to perform work or provide supplies

b: one that contracts to erect buildings

If you want to differentiate these two words in your translation, proper English for 委託 should be "delegate".
Here's the definition of "delegate" from Merriam Webster.

del·e·gat·eddel·e·gat·ing

Definition of DELEGATE

transitive verb


1

: to entrust to another <delegate authority>


2

: to appoint as one's representative

intransitive verb


: to assign responsibility or authority <a good manager knows how to delegate>

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that addressed my original question best.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search