商法上の整理開始

English translation: Commencement of Company Arrangement (Reorganization of company) under Commercial Code

09:16 Apr 11, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Japanese term or phrase: 商法上の整理開始
Hi everyone, I am translating the "cancellation" part of an agreement, where the cases in which the agreement may be cancelled without notice by one of the parties are listed.
Among more usual terms such as 特別清算手続開始, 民事再生手続開始, 会社更生手続開始 and so forth, I have stumbled upon 商法上の整理開始. I assume it is the "commencement" of something (as in "commencement of special liquidation procedures" etc.) but I wasn't able to find anything through google searches and I am working with a tight deadline, so any help would be appreciated.
Thank you in advance for any suggestion.
Luca Balestra
United Kingdom
English translation:Commencement of Company Arrangement (Reorganization of company) under Commercial Code
Explanation:
整理 can either be liquidation or reorganization. In this case, since you already have 特別清算手続開始 (which would be liquidation), I would go with "reorganization" per the information in the below website.

http://www.adb.org/documents/others/insolvency/local_study_j...

Company Arrangement (Reorganization of company) under Commercial Code

Special Liquidation: Commercial Code
• Composition: Composition Law
• Corporate Reorganization : Corporate Reorganization Law
• Corporate Arrangement: Commercial Code


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-04-12 00:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a good file with a description of "reorganization" which appears 9 times.
www.chapmanspira.com/pdfs/reorgrest.pdf
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks as always, Joyce. I opted for "Commencement of company reorganization under Commercial Code".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Commencement of Company Arrangement (Reorganization of company) under Commercial Code
Joyce A
4commencement (or initiation) of corporate" restructuing under Commercial Code
humbird
1commencement of legal disposition according to commercial code
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
receivership?
Julian Rippon

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commencement (or initiation) of corporate" restructuing under Commercial Code


Explanation:
The word [整理] sounds more like that familiar term [リストラ = bastertized English term "restructuring"].
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-04-11 16:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore " mark after "corporate".

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much and I apologize for the delay.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commencement of Company Arrangement (Reorganization of company) under Commercial Code


Explanation:
整理 can either be liquidation or reorganization. In this case, since you already have 特別清算手続開始 (which would be liquidation), I would go with "reorganization" per the information in the below website.

http://www.adb.org/documents/others/insolvency/local_study_j...

Company Arrangement (Reorganization of company) under Commercial Code

Special Liquidation: Commercial Code
• Composition: Composition Law
• Corporate Reorganization : Corporate Reorganization Law
• Corporate Arrangement: Commercial Code


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-04-12 00:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a good file with a description of "reorganization" which appears 9 times.
www.chapmanspira.com/pdfs/reorgrest.pdf

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks as always, Joyce. I opted for "Commencement of company reorganization under Commercial Code".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julian Rippon: Based on the Japanese description in the link I posted a little earlier, I'd go with 'Corporate Reorganization under the Corporate Reorganization Law'
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Julian! Yes, that's also on the website I provided above. I do believe this phrase is about corporate reorganization as you say.

neutral  humbird: See my answer.
6 hrs
  -> Hi humbird. I based my answer on the exact wording of business documents and per my website example which is "reorganization."

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
commencement of legal disposition according to commercial code


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-04-12 00:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www5b.biglobe.ne.jp/~takedala/point/p9.html
http://www.b-post.com/info/info_law/zhouhou_houmu_021.html
http://waei.hounavi.jp/ej_search_liquidation.php
http://home.alc.co.jp/db/owa/bdicn_sch?w=reorganization
http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch/3/2na/02292600/

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.





Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: receivership?

Reference information:
The following page includes a description in Japanese of this type of bankruptcy. It sounds like a company going into receivership, but this is not my field so don't take my word for it!
http://www5b.biglobe.ne.jp/~takedala/point/p9.html

The last line of page 5 (before the footnote) of the following pdf file has another explanation.
http://www.imes.boj.or.jp/research/papers/japanese/05-J-09.p...

わが国の倒産法制は、かつては、破産、和議、会社更生、会社整理および特別清算の5つの手続が並存するかたちであったが、近時、倒産法制の見直しに関する活発な動きが見られる。

I hope this is of some help.

Julian Rippon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for the links, Julian. "Reorganization" seemed like a safer bet (I'm not too confident about this field either!).





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search