オヤジ諸兄

English translation: gentlemen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:オヤジ諸兄
English translation:gentlemen
Entered by: Shannon Morales

18:25 Jul 28, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism / Magazine readers
Japanese term or phrase: オヤジ諸兄
In a magazine article about expensive Italian shoes, it says the shoes are already well-known among the オヤジ諸兄 who read the magazine. Consequently, I don't think oyaji should be translated with a *negative* connotation here. Any ideas?
Shannon Morales
United States
gentlemen
Explanation:
If you are sure the author does not use it with any negative connotation, then perhaps "gentlemen" is a simple solution here.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Katalin. I decided to play it safe and use this. Thanks to Humbird as well for the explanation. It was my 1st time to see 諸兄, so I appreciate the info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gentlemen
Katalin Horváth McClure
4Senior guys here
Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
4fellow mature citizens
humbird
4Older readers
Pierrick Jaouen, CFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gentlemen


Explanation:
If you are sure the author does not use it with any negative connotation, then perhaps "gentlemen" is a simple solution here.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Katalin. I decided to play it safe and use this. Thanks to Humbird as well for the explanation. It was my 1st time to see 諸兄, so I appreciate the info.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Katalin. I'm starting to think that might work, too. I'm not SURE there's no negative sense, but based on the overall tone and the fact that they're speaking highly of the shoes throughout, it would be odd for them to disparage these "oyajis." ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
2 hrs

agree  Carl Freire: Though I would tweak it and say "older gentlemen."
6 hrs
  -> I would decide based on the target audience, I mean if this is supposed to be a marketing type of text for men in the US, then it may be better not to say that, as it may drive away potential new customers (those that don't like to be called "older").

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fellow mature citizens


Explanation:
A slightly twisted version. As you know 諸兄 is a honorific term, therefore never been used in negative way. So you're right, there's no such connotation here.
オヤジ as the way it's used here is a term of endearment, thus my answer.
One more note -- 諸兄 is a gender-specific word, but today is the age of political correctness, so it appears they use it like 諸兄姉 to includes opposite gender.
Nonetheless, it is obvious ladies are omitted here in your context, but having that said, I still like to include the later (to be on safe side).
HTH

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Well, the shoes are for men. "citizens" can be controversial, and "mature" is not a word of endearment, IMHO. "fellow" is risky, too, especially if the author is young and/or a woman./I agree the Japanese is word of endearment. But English "mature" is not
2 hrs
  -> Sorry Katalin, you don't understand the essence of this Japanese. It is definitely a term of endearment. It is addressed to fellow guys or gals. Your comment is totally off the base.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Older readers


Explanation:
I would choose this formulation from the context provided.
Explanation:
"Older readers of "Leon" will certainly be familiar with..."
(younger readers would probably not know..)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2011-07-29 03:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oyaji shokun has an endearing nuance which is lost in the translation here.


Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior guys here


Explanation:
"senior guys here will be familiar.."
We keep the endearing nuance of oyaji shokun..
Sorry for the double entry..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2011-07-29 04:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "senior chaps here"...

Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search