https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/japanese-to-english/journalism/2637596-%E5%AE%89%E8%97%A4%E5%BD%A6%E5%A4%AA%E9%83%8E.html

安藤彦太郎

English translation: Hikotaro Ando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:安藤彦太郎
English translation:Hikotaro Ando
Entered by: KathyT

16:00 Jun 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / japanese name
Japanese term or phrase: 安藤彦太郎
I need the english transcription of this name
thierry albert
Hikotaro Ando
Explanation:
an author?
Ando is the family name.

Hikotaro Ando: books by Hikotaro Ando @ BookFinder.com
Hikotaro Ando (Ando, Hikotaro). Introducing China by Hikotaro Ando Hardcover, Kodansha America, Incorporated, ISBN 087011431X (0-87011-431-X) ...
www.bookfinder.com/author/hikotaro-ando/ -

www.RareOrientalBooks.com Author: ANDO, Hikotaro.
www.RareOrientalBooks.com: ANDO, Hikotaro. ... ANDO, Hikotaro. PEKING. An excellent guide to Peking, the capitol city, its sights, ...
www.rareorientalbooks.com/html/author/ANDO__Hikotaro_.html -

Peking. - ANDO, HIKOTARO.
Peking.; ANDO, HIKOTARO.. Offered by Books on the Orient.
www.antiqbook.com/boox/booo/009058.shtml -
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Hikotaro Ando
KathyT
4 +1Hikotaro Ando
nordlys75


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hikotaro Ando


Explanation:
an author?
Ando is the family name.

Hikotaro Ando: books by Hikotaro Ando @ BookFinder.com
Hikotaro Ando (Ando, Hikotaro). Introducing China by Hikotaro Ando Hardcover, Kodansha America, Incorporated, ISBN 087011431X (0-87011-431-X) ...
www.bookfinder.com/author/hikotaro-ando/ -

www.RareOrientalBooks.com Author: ANDO, Hikotaro.
www.RareOrientalBooks.com: ANDO, Hikotaro. ... ANDO, Hikotaro. PEKING. An excellent guide to Peking, the capitol city, its sights, ...
www.rareorientalbooks.com/html/author/ANDO__Hikotaro_.html -

Peking. - ANDO, HIKOTARO.
Peking.; ANDO, HIKOTARO.. Offered by Books on the Orient.
www.antiqbook.com/boox/booo/009058.shtml -


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22ando+hikotaro%22+OR+%22hik...
KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordlys75: I agree. (I made my entry without seeing yours..)
3 mins
  -> ほぼ同じ時間ですね。(Remiさんも遅くまで起きてらっしゃるんですね。)

agree  sideo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, sideo.

agree  AniseK
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anise.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hikotaro Ando


Explanation:
安藤 Ando
彦太郎 Hikotaro

I think his name is listed in the following site:


    Reference: http://homepage2.nifty.com/ryurinsya/zuozherenmingyilan.htm
nordlys75
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK: KathyT さんと同じ答えなので…
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: