会計性・非会計性

English translation: of an accounting nature / of a non-accounting nature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:会計性・非会計性
English translation:of an accounting nature / of a non-accounting nature
Entered by: KathyT

06:40 Aug 15, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / banking
Japanese term or phrase: 会計性・非会計性
外国為替取引明細(会計性)
外国為替取引明細(非会計性)

Items in a table of financial products.
Many TIA ;-)
KathyT
Australia
about accounting / not about accounting
Explanation:
インターネット上でみつけた情報で、もっとも古いものは、全銀協が決めた外国為替取引に関するファイル名において会計性・非会計性という言葉が現れるのですが、誰が最初にこの区別を用いたのかは分かりませんでした:
http://www.obc.co.jp/NEWS/RELEASE/news_010226.html
http://www.zenginkyo.or.jp/en/index.html
http://www.zenginkyo.or.jp/pub/hanbai/pub0413.html

意味するところは下記URLなどから推測すると、会計に関係のある情報かどうかだろ思うので、単純にabout accountingとしてみました:
http://www.smbc.co.jp/hojin/eb/e-trade/service4.html

検索で官庁のサイトが引っかからないことから、おそらく通産省(経済産業省)ではなく、全銀協などによる造語の可能性が高く、定訳が存在する可能性は低いと思います:
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&q="非会計性"&lr=lang_j...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 25 mins (2005-08-16 14:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Id like to try here to fix garbled characters with EUC encoding which is posted on Japanese Forum:
http://www.proz.com/topic/11779

イトヌスタュ、ャケ筅ッ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 25 mins (2005-08-16 14:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可能¥性が高く

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 35 mins (2005-08-16 14:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Former one is posted from a page set to EUC, latter one is posted from a page of default(auto-detect Japanese) encoding setting. anyway posting from EUC encoding page couldnt solve garbled characters problem in my case.
Selected response from:

Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, all. Further investigation indicates that indeed there is, as yet, no teiyaku for this JBA-coined terminology. shellfrozen-an's answer was closest to the mark and I appreciated your helpful references. BTW, "accountable/accountability" means something quite different (cf. responsibility) although ROSE72's "account type" was close...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Accountability and non-accounatability
Saiwai Translation Services
1about accounting / not about accounting
Kazumichi Sato (X)
1accountable/non-accountable
MICHIRU YABU


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
会計性・非会計性
accountable/non-accountable


Explanation:
account type/non-account type
I am just guessing.

MICHIRU YABU
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
会計性・非会計性
Accountability and non-accounatability


Explanation:
会計 is accounting.
So I think 会計性 = Accountability and 非会計性 = non-accountability


Saiwai Translation Services
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
会計性・非会計性
about accounting / not about accounting


Explanation:
インターネット上でみつけた情報で、もっとも古いものは、全銀協が決めた外国為替取引に関するファイル名において会計性・非会計性という言葉が現れるのですが、誰が最初にこの区別を用いたのかは分かりませんでした:
http://www.obc.co.jp/NEWS/RELEASE/news_010226.html
http://www.zenginkyo.or.jp/en/index.html
http://www.zenginkyo.or.jp/pub/hanbai/pub0413.html

意味するところは下記URLなどから推測すると、会計に関係のある情報かどうかだろ思うので、単純にabout accountingとしてみました:
http://www.smbc.co.jp/hojin/eb/e-trade/service4.html

検索で官庁のサイトが引っかからないことから、おそらく通産省(経済産業省)ではなく、全銀協などによる造語の可能性が高く、定訳が存在する可能性は低いと思います:
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&q="非会計性"&lr=lang_j...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 25 mins (2005-08-16 14:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Id like to try here to fix garbled characters with EUC encoding which is posted on Japanese Forum:
http://www.proz.com/topic/11779

イトヌスタュ、ャケ筅ッ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 25 mins (2005-08-16 14:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可能¥性が高く

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 35 mins (2005-08-16 14:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Former one is posted from a page set to EUC, latter one is posted from a page of default(auto-detect Japanese) encoding setting. anyway posting from EUC encoding page couldnt solve garbled characters problem in my case.

Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, all. Further investigation indicates that indeed there is, as yet, no teiyaku for this JBA-coined terminology. shellfrozen-an's answer was closest to the mark and I appreciated your helpful references. BTW, "accountable/accountability" means something quite different (cf. responsibility) although ROSE72's "account type" was close...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search