汐留 - urgent!

English translation: Shiodome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:汐留
English translation:Shiodome
Entered by: KathyT

05:13 Aug 15, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 汐留 - urgent!
汐留の電話番号 (汐留移設後記入)
ダイヤルアップ・ルーター IP アドレス(汐留移設後記入)

Items in a Table. No other context at this stage that I can provide.
Thank you in advance.
KathyT
Australia
Shiodome
Explanation:
Name of a geographical area in Tokyo
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
D'OH! That was stupid of me! I was thinking that shiodome was some fancypants IT lingo that I didn't know. Seems so obvious now! Thanks, Mr. Kawamura and Katalin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Shiodome
Nobuo Kawamura
1(東京都にある地名)
Kazumichi Sato (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Shiodome


Explanation:
Name of a geographical area in Tokyo

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
D'OH! That was stupid of me! I was thinking that shiodome was some fancypants IT lingo that I didn't know. Seems so obvious now! Thanks, Mr. Kawamura and Katalin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Yes, the phone no. and IP address of the router is to be inserted after the move to Shiodome is over.
2 mins

agree  cinefil: http://www.shiodome.st/
29 mins

agree  Kazuo SAWADA: Shiodome is a newly developed area close to Shinbashi Station. It was owned by JR.
9 hrs

agree  MICHIRU YABU
19 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
10 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
汐留 - urgent!
(東京都にある地名)


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.shiodome.st/access.html
Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search