帳票サーバー

English translation: Documentation Server

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:帳票サーバー
English translation:Documentation Server
Entered by: KathyT

10:53 Aug 11, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 帳票サーバー
(This is the only) Context:
帳票サーバーSFU導入に伴い修正

A fragment of the Revision History of a User Manual.
Is there a common English expression for this, please?
TIA to all.
KathyT
Australia
documentation server
Explanation:
ビジネスで使用する多様なform(帳票)を管理する為のサーバー、と解釈しました。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you all. This term seemed to fit best. 参考になりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reporting server
Saiwai Translation Services
4report server
Hiromi Kobayashi
2documentation server
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
帳票サーバー
Reporting server


Explanation:
帳票サーバー means Reporting server

帳票 = Report, Form

Saiwai Translation Services
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
帳票サーバー
report server


Explanation:
I think "Report server" is more generally used.


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/japan/showcase/rochediagnostics.msp...
    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/learning/syllabi/en-us/2030afinal.m...
Hiromi Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
帳票サーバー
documentation server


Explanation:
ビジネスで使用する多様なform(帳票)を管理する為のサーバー、と解釈しました。


    Reference: http://csit1cwe.fsu.edu/doc_link/en_US/a_doc_lib/aixbman/bas...
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you all. This term seemed to fit best. 参考になりました。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search