デグレーション

English translation: degration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:デグレーション
English translation:degration
Entered by: KathyT

02:49 Aug 11, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / databases
Japanese term or phrase: デグレーション
Seems to be a type of bug that causes system crashes.
I can find 'degrasion' on the 'net but doesn't seem to be in common usage. Can anyone help with a fixed term for this, please?

Context: (in a list of possible causes):
OSへのPTF適用後の不具合によるデグレーションが必要な場合

MTIA :-)
KathyT
Australia
degration
Explanation:
It would be nice to see the previous or following sentence, but I believe this is referring to the need of reducing the performance some way, after applying the PTF (Program Temporary Fix) to the OS.
The full phrase is : デグレーションが必要 - so degration is necessary. I don't think it refers to a bug (a bug is never necessary), instead, it probably means a state of the system where it operates with reduced functionality. So, the degration or downgrading the system or application (decide based on context) is necessary.
The correct spelling is "degration", not degrasion.
The word degration itself means to weaken, to fall apart, to deteriorate and it is pretty much the the same as degradation.

"If clients or servers are blocking on their send operations then there is potential for system degration, perhaps even deadlock."
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=3&url=http://web.br...

"Typically if you are going to replicate synchronously you need to plan on additional latency to the overall system performance some where on the order of 1ms for every 125mi of data run, one way, or 2ms for a 125mi round trip. If your systems can handle that type of a degration in response then go for it, however most if not all customers use non-synchronous (AKA- adaptive copy)"
http://searchstorage.discussions.techtarget.com/WebX?14@491....
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all so much! I went with 'degration'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2degration
Katalin Horváth McClure
5degrading
Peishun CHIANG
4degradation
Kurt Hammond
3Bug
Saiwai Translation Services


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
デグレーション
Bug


Explanation:
デグレーションというBug

プログラムのバグを修正したことによって、そのバグが取り除かれた代わりに新しいバグが発生する事。


Please see:

http://buns.way-nifty.com/weblog/2004/10/post_5.html

Hope it will help you.

Saiwai Translation Services
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
デグレーション
degrading


Explanation:
This word comes from "degrade"or "デグレード".
Here you can say
When degrading is needed for the trouble due to applying the PTF for the OS.

It's seemed to downgrade the level of the OS or some application here, but usually we use the word "degrade" when a programmer fixed a bug and applied the modification for the problem, but another error occured due to the modification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-08-11 03:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn¥'t find ¥"degrasion¥" or ¥"degration¥" in dictionary, but found several ¥"degrasion¥" on the net.
I am wondering if the word ¥"degrasion¥" is a correct English word?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-08-11 03:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn¥'t find ¥"degrasion¥" or ¥"degration¥" in dictionary, but found several ¥"degrasion¥" on the net.
I am wondering if the word ¥"degrasion¥" is a correct English word?

Peishun CHIANG
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
デグレーション
degration


Explanation:
It would be nice to see the previous or following sentence, but I believe this is referring to the need of reducing the performance some way, after applying the PTF (Program Temporary Fix) to the OS.
The full phrase is : デグレーションが必要 - so degration is necessary. I don't think it refers to a bug (a bug is never necessary), instead, it probably means a state of the system where it operates with reduced functionality. So, the degration or downgrading the system or application (decide based on context) is necessary.
The correct spelling is "degration", not degrasion.
The word degration itself means to weaken, to fall apart, to deteriorate and it is pretty much the the same as degradation.

"If clients or servers are blocking on their send operations then there is potential for system degration, perhaps even deadlock."
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=3&url=http://web.br...

"Typically if you are going to replicate synchronously you need to plan on additional latency to the overall system performance some where on the order of 1ms for every 125mi of data run, one way, or 2ms for a 125mi round trip. If your systems can handle that type of a degration in response then go for it, however most if not all customers use non-synchronous (AKA- adaptive copy)"
http://searchstorage.discussions.techtarget.com/WebX?14@491....



    Reference: http://lists.mysql.org/maxdb/5902
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all so much! I went with 'degration'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Especially given the additional text, I am convinced you're right.
11 hrs

agree  Tandethsquire
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
デグレーション
degradation


Explanation:
this is probably a Japlish term refering to degredation.
When memory degradation occurs, systems can become unstable. Usually the way to resolve this is to unload/reload the program or reboot. Memory degradation is generally caused by fragmentation of available memory buffers and causing programs that need contiguous buffers to have difficulty finding free memory space. Also, memory is supposed to be freed when a program exits, but sometimes programs do not release all used memory. This can cause a gradual reduction in the amount of free memory over time.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=performance+...
Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search