公簡DB

English translation: an official document databese

06:55 Aug 1, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: 公簡DB
ユーザー管理部門の公簡DBに依頼
(Part of a flowchart).

Public database? Another typo?
No idea!! Thanks in advance for any help.
KathyT
Australia
English translation:an official document databese
Explanation:
公簡:公式書簡

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-08-01 09:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「訂正」
databeseではなくdatabaseです。すいません。
Selected response from:

engel
Grading comment
Thank you, Engel-san. Apologies for the delay in grading. I still haven't heard back from the client about this one, but I went with your answer and flagged it for them. Thanks, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2an official document databese
engel
2open letter database
Kazumichi Sato (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
公簡DB
open letter database


Explanation:
「公簡」 could be an abbreviation of 公開書簡 which means a open letter.


    Reference: http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/bin/dsearch?p=%B8%F8%B3%AB%A4%B9%A4%E...
    Reference: http://www.vigor.co.jp/notes/support.html
Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
公簡DB
an official document databese


Explanation:
公簡:公式書簡

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-08-01 09:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「訂正」
databeseではなくdatabaseです。すいません。

engel
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Engel-san. Apologies for the delay in grading. I still haven't heard back from the client about this one, but I went with your answer and flagged it for them. Thanks, all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazumichi Sato (X): Your answer is more probable than mine.
3 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  sumc: It the documents are restricted to "letters;" then, "a letter publication database" may be more precise.
15 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search