サービスイン

English translation: Service launch, application launch,

08:47 Jul 31, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: サービスイン
I'm truly puzzled by this delightful bit of wasei-eigo.

Context:
"サービスイン前の初期登録は xxx を使用して、エクセルファイルから一括登録を行う。"
"サービスイン後...使用希望者が申請書を必要な承認を得てから、ユーザーID管理/登録担当者に依頼する。"
"ユーザー一覧はサービスインの3ヶ月前には作成を行う。"

I gather it means something along the lines of 'the start of (live) production' (??!!??)
What is the usual way to express this in English?

Again, MTIA ;-)
KathyT
Australia
English translation:Service launch, application launch,
Explanation:
Yes, it means "go live" . In the terms I listed several ways to say this.
"Go live" is usually used within teams, "bring online / into production" is more for client-facing.

"service in" doesn't have any nuance of 'cutover' (for all we know, this is a new system and is not replacing anything) so don't use 'cutover' here, please.

I have no resources other than 10 years experience in the IT support field.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Perfect! That's the vote of confidence I needed. Thanks, Kurt.
shellfrozen-san, I appreciate the time you took to answer this question. Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Service launch, application launch,
Kurt Hammond
3beginning to be served
Kazumichi Sato (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
サービスイン
beginning to be served


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-31 14:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

昔の「サービス開始」が最近は特にIT業界で「サービスイン」とおきかえられたようです。サービスを行う側がシステムの運用を開始して不特定多数を相手にサービスを開始することをいう場合がほとんどのようですが、一部下記リンクに示しましたように特定の相手に対してサービスを開始する場合もサービスインといっているようです。

¥"beginning to be served¥"と書いてしまいましたが、いま思えば、サービスを受ける側に立つか行う側に立つかは曖昧なので受動態にする必要はないし、相手が不特定多数だから受動態というのも変です。¥"starting service¥"などの方がいいのかもしれません。

調べれば調べるほど、どこまでサービスインというのか分かりません。

http://www.tryforce.net/tfntrade/supplier/datacenter/datacen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 57 mins (2005-07-31 14:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

辞書より:
…を供する;[serve A with B/serve B to A]
受動態にしたときに考えていたことは、serve B to Aの場合で、サービスを行う側か受ける側か曖昧なので、供されるサービスの側に立って、受動態にしてしまったようです。いま考えると余計混乱しましたが。

Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
サービスイン
Service launch, application launch,


Explanation:
Yes, it means "go live" . In the terms I listed several ways to say this.
"Go live" is usually used within teams, "bring online / into production" is more for client-facing.

"service in" doesn't have any nuance of 'cutover' (for all we know, this is a new system and is not replacing anything) so don't use 'cutover' here, please.

I have no resources other than 10 years experience in the IT support field.


Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Perfect! That's the vote of confidence I needed. Thanks, Kurt.
shellfrozen-san, I appreciate the time you took to answer this question. Thanks :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search