オペレータ用ロール

English translation: Operator role

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:オペレータ用ロール
English translation:Operator role
Entered by: KathyT

05:50 Jul 28, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Japanese term or phrase: オペレータ用ロール
Context: this term appears in a "List of Special Users" under the column 権限.
Additional info for this term: User type = Dialog and Application/Usage (用途) = Operator

Nothing turns up on Google. If anyone can shed some light on this term I'd be much obliged :-)
KathyT
Australia
operator role
Explanation:
"role" seems to be a HP-UX Servicecontrol Manager word corresponds to "user group" on other OS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-28 11:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker¥'s Noteに書かれた「用」をなぜ使っているかについて、思うところを解説します。英語で書くと間違った表¥現を使うそうなので日本語で書かせてください。ロール(=role)は特定のOSやソ¥フトウェア上で使われている、特定のユーザーにのみプログラムや機能¥を実行する権限を与えるための、ユーザーを区別するための手段です。リンクに示したHP社の英語のページのFigure 1-4にあるように、Master Roleを与えられたSueさんは、全てのツールを実行できますが、Operator Roleしか与えられていないFred君はTool AとTool Cしか実行できません。別のよく知られているコンピュータ用語でいうところのグループにあたると思います。リンクに示した英語のページにあるOperator Roleを、日本語のページにあるオペレータ用ロールと訳した意図としては、(1)Operator Roleが、オペレータとしての権限しか持たないユーザーのために用意されているもので、(2)「オペレータのロール」よりも「オペレータ用ロール」の方が助詞がなくて技術用語として扱いやすい、ということがあげられると思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 51 mins (2005-07-28 11:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日本語で書いても間違えました:
間違った表¥現を使うそう=>間違った表¥現を使いそう
です。
Selected response from:

Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Grading comment
にゃるほど! Thanks so much, shellfrozen-san for that brilliant explanation! すーんごく助かりました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1operator role
Kazumichi Sato (X)
4Operator’s role/ role of operator
Saiwai Translation Services


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
オペレータ用ロール
Operator’s role/ role of operator


Explanation:
I think here オペレータ用ロール = " Role of operator"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2005-07-28 10:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You just ignore 「用」here for appropriate translation.

Actual meaning is operator’s role by using or applying
I think this is the only reason of using 「用」 here.

Saiwai Translation Services
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
オペレータ用ロール
operator role


Explanation:
"role" seems to be a HP-UX Servicecontrol Manager word corresponds to "user group" on other OS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-28 11:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker¥'s Noteに書かれた「用」をなぜ使っているかについて、思うところを解説します。英語で書くと間違った表¥現を使うそうなので日本語で書かせてください。ロール(=role)は特定のOSやソ¥フトウェア上で使われている、特定のユーザーにのみプログラムや機能¥を実行する権限を与えるための、ユーザーを区別するための手段です。リンクに示したHP社の英語のページのFigure 1-4にあるように、Master Roleを与えられたSueさんは、全てのツールを実行できますが、Operator Roleしか与えられていないFred君はTool AとTool Cしか実行できません。別のよく知られているコンピュータ用語でいうところのグループにあたると思います。リンクに示した英語のページにあるOperator Roleを、日本語のページにあるオペレータ用ロールと訳した意図としては、(1)Operator Roleが、オペレータとしての権限しか持たないユーザーのために用意されているもので、(2)「オペレータのロール」よりも「オペレータ用ロール」の方が助詞がなくて技術用語として扱いやすい、ということがあげられると思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 51 mins (2005-07-28 11:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日本語で書いても間違えました:
間違った表¥現を使うそう=>間違った表¥現を使いそう
です。


    Reference: http://docs.hp.com/ja/B8339-90031/ch04s03.html
    Reference: http://docs.hp.com/en/5187-4543/ch01s03.html
Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
にゃるほど! Thanks so much, shellfrozen-san for that brilliant explanation! すーんごく助かりました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: operator role is perfect. Role is used for things other than HP. I seem to rember that roles are used in Lotus Notes as well, for instance.
4 hrs
  -> Thaniks a lot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search