医療費立替

English translation: temporary payment

01:28 Dec 24, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
Japanese term or phrase: 医療費立替
ここでいう「医療費の立替」とは、国民健康保険のシステムにおいて、医療機関で療養費を支払い、後日その金額が返金される場合の「立替」をいいます。

英辞朗、advance paymentが載っていますが、何か違う気がします

"deposit"? mmm,

thanks
donguri
English translation:temporary payment
Explanation:
そういう意味なら、立替とい言葉の選択が間違っていませんか?仮払いとでも言う方が当たっていると思います。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。良いお年を!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medical expense disbursement (to the hospital)
humbird
4Reimbursement of medical expenses
Y. K.
3temporary payment
Yuki Okada
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary payment


Explanation:
そういう意味なら、立替とい言葉の選択が間違っていませんか?仮払いとでも言う方が当たっていると思います。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。良いお年を!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reimbursement of medical expenses


Explanation:
医療費立替のシステムをいうのであれば、Reimbursement of medical expensesです。
Reimbursement という語は、「立替えてもらった費用を返済する」という意味がありますから。
以下のリンクの74ページをご覧ください。
http://www.city.bunkyo.lg.jp/var/rev0/0021/3775/gaikokugo-be...
National Health Insurance
Reimbursement of Medical Expenses
For the following cases, please apply to National Health Insurance and Pension Plan Section for the reimbursements.
After screening, the approved amount covered by, National Health
Insurance for medical expenses is reimbursed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-12-24 11:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/reimbursement
re-imbursement [reimbursement]
(立替または前払費用の)償還,支払(=payment;⇒refund)

Y. K.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical expense disbursement (to the hospital)


Explanation:
病院が患者に代わって医療代金を立て替えて支払い、国民健康保険当局があとでそその立て替えてくれた病院に支払ったのでしょう? この解釈が正しいのであれば、私の回答でよいはずです。
単なる『支払い』ですから。
私には、その患者さんは100%カバーされているので自分負担はなにもないか、あってもわずかだったという印象ですが…

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 day 7 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
医療機関が医療費を患者の代わりに立替払いをすることは先ず考えられません。

http://questionbox.jp.msn.com/qa1082710.html
http://www.soumunomori.com/forum/thread/trd-48407/?xeq=保険証
http://kouseikyoku.mhlw.go.jp/kantoshinetsu/gyomu/bu_ka/hoke...

http://k-iryou.com/tatekae.html
http://www.kyoukaikenpo.or.jp/13,14129,95,432.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search