オン・クォーター

English translation: met all job requirements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:オン・クォーター
English translation:met all job requirements
Entered by: humbird

23:45 Jun 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Japanese term or phrase: オン・クォーター
社員がその地位に就くためには、こういう資格が必要だ、という文章のなかにあります。

”大卒、1-2年の関連実務経験があり、かつオン・クォーターしている。”

どのようなことなのか、どなたかご存知ですか?

TIA
humbird
explanation added
Explanation:
「カタカナ+する」もここまで来たのかと、びっくりしました。quota を「クォーター」と書くのはときどき見かけるので見当がついたのですが、不思議に思ったのは、その前の「1,2 年の実務経験あり= a job experience」でした。新卒や資格のみではなく、アルバイトも含めて実際に仕事をしたことがある、か、募集職種の仕事についたことがある、と言う意味ですね。これが、セールス経験やトレード経験なら targeted quota だと素直に思いましたが、そうではなかったので、むしろgoal とか、expectation ぐらいではないかと読んだのです。

ちょうどこのポストを見かけたときは、私は「今日のノルマ=今日やろうと思っていたこと」を終えたときでした。

実際の募集職種に合わせて言葉を変えてくださいね。
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for directing me to the right direction. Yes Katakana English has the mind of its own.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(depends on the job in question)
Raitei
3explanation added
RieM
1own quarter(accommodation)
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(depends on the job in question)


Explanation:
You really have to know what type of job position is being adversized. For example, in the case of a stockbroker or someone involved in sales, I would go with (in list form) :
-College graduate
-1 to 2 years office experience
-Currently meeting their sales quota.

In other cases, you would need to know if there are working requirements. In the case of a coffee shop worker, perhaps they are expected to be friendly at all times and must get 800 customer smiles a month. In that case, I would translate it as "currently fulfilling their terms of employment."

Sorry if I am way off on this.

Raitei
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
own quarter(accommodation)


Explanation:
just guessing

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation added


Explanation:
「カタカナ+する」もここまで来たのかと、びっくりしました。quota を「クォーター」と書くのはときどき見かけるので見当がついたのですが、不思議に思ったのは、その前の「1,2 年の実務経験あり= a job experience」でした。新卒や資格のみではなく、アルバイトも含めて実際に仕事をしたことがある、か、募集職種の仕事についたことがある、と言う意味ですね。これが、セールス経験やトレード経験なら targeted quota だと素直に思いましたが、そうではなかったので、むしろgoal とか、expectation ぐらいではないかと読んだのです。

ちょうどこのポストを見かけたときは、私は「今日のノルマ=今日やろうと思っていたこと」を終えたときでした。

実際の募集職種に合わせて言葉を変えてくださいね。

RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for directing me to the right direction. Yes Katakana English has the mind of its own.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search