開拓使令書

English translation: written order issued by the Development Commission

15:48 May 16, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Japanese term or phrase: 開拓使令書
下記の箇所から:

留学免許状、洋行心得書、開拓使令書、皇后沙汰書など、留学時の貴重な文書類や規則書、

津田梅子が獲得した賞(?)の一つだと思いますが。特に「令書」というのはどのように英訳したらいいでしょうか。
JpBaugh
United Kingdom
English translation:written order issued by the Development Commission
Explanation:
れい‐しょ【令書】
官庁などの命令の書類。「徴税—」
広辞苑 第四版
http://www.mlit.go.jp/hkb/develop_e.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Fits most closely with the context I have. Thnx.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reclamation Commisioner Command Paper
humbird
4order of assignment for reclamation [in Hokkaido]
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 +1written order issued by the Development Commission
cinefil
3Appointment Rescript as a Development Commissioner
James Hodges
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order of assignment for reclamation [in Hokkaido]


Explanation:
I guess this context was in Meiji era. See: http://www.google.co.th/search?hl=th&biw=1280&bih=569&q="ord...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reclamation Commisioner Command Paper


Explanation:
When you break up 開拓使令書, you know this is composed of following two words:
開拓使 reclamation commissioner
令書 command paper

On 開拓使, you find its definition here (among others):
http://suido-ishizue.jp/kindai/hokkaido/02.html

On 令書 Given historical background of your text, this document comes only from Meiji Emperor, so 勅令書 would be more accurate, but we go by your original text.

If it was to form a company (reclamation company), and that permission came from a monarch (such as Emperor or King), then the document is called "Charter". But this does not apply to your case.


HTH



humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masami Matsuyuki: This written order was issued by Hokkaido Reclamation Commisioner. See http://da.tsuda.ac.jp/open/detail.do?oid=UK5AmeKjWC&item=580... http://www.ifsa.jp/index.php?kiji-sekai-tuda.htm
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
9 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
written order issued by the Development Commission


Explanation:
れい‐しょ【令書】
官庁などの命令の書類。「徴税—」
広辞苑 第四版
http://www.mlit.go.jp/hkb/develop_e.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Fits most closely with the context I have. Thnx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benshin: I, too, think 開拓使 was a governmental agency.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Appointment Rescript as a Development Commissioner


Explanation:
I believe that this is related to the appointment of development commissioners (開拓使) during the early Meiji Era via (imperial) rescript (詔勅). These offices were established both to modernize Japan and also to secure the country (through development) against the aspirations of imperial Russia. I have included some links below related both to a famous development commissioner (Kuroda) and the wider push to modernize Japan through the use of foreign advisers.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kuroda_Kiyotaka
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foreign_government_advisors_in_...
James Hodges
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.hkd.mlit.go.jp/eng/02.html
http://www.hokkaido-np.co.jp/cont/g8summit_fact/

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search