芸能(図、習、裁、工)

English translation: Liberal Arts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:芸能(図、習、裁、工)
English translation:Liberal Arts
Entered by: humbird

02:54 Jun 16, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
History / Japanese Education (WWII)
Japanese term or phrase: 芸能(図、習、裁、工)
I am translating a National School Timetable (1943) and am unsure about how to translate the various lessons for this subject. I know 芸能 is Performing Arts, but do not know what the following characters are abbreviations for. Any suggestions?
Deborah Edwards
Australia
Liberal Arts
Explanation:
The word 芸能 is difined as:

[1 映画・演劇・落語・歌謡・音楽・舞踊など、主に大衆演芸向けの娯楽の総称。「古典―」「―人」

2 学問・芸術・技能などについてのすぐれた能力。

・ 「社会上の地位は何できまると云えば…第三には―で極る場合もある」〈漱石・野分〉

3 教養として身につけなければならない学問・芸術などの技芸。礼・楽・射・御・書・数の六芸(りくげい)のほか、詩歌・書画・蹴鞠(しゅうきく)など。

4 生花・茶の湯・歌舞音曲などの芸事。

http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?enc=UTF-8&p=芸能&stype=0&dtype=...

In this case it means 3 of above. But in English setting (at least in America) these are collectively called "Liberal Arts" today.

Now the words in parenthesis are (Painting, Calligraphy, Sawing, and Handcrafting in that order).

Remember your material is written in 1943. Today the word 芸能 is used mostly for definition 1. above according to this on-line dictionary. But you do not need to be concerned about that under your context.

HTH
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Liberal Arts
humbird
4Art education curricula (drawing and painting, handicraft, calligraphy, and sewing) 
Katsushi Saito
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Art education curricula (drawing and painting, handicraft, calligraphy, and sewing) 


Explanation:
I think “芸能” is equivalent to “art education curriculum” here (i.e. part of educational activities performed at that time in schools of Japan).
“図, 習, 裁, 工” refer to “図画 = drawing and painting”, “習字 = calligraphy”, “裁縫 = sewing” and “工作 = handicraft”, respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-06-16 18:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allow me to write them again in the proper order in which each subject is described as follows:
Art education curricula (drawing and painting, calligraphy, sewing, and handicraft) 

Katsushi Saito
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your comments, Saito-san!


1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liberal Arts


Explanation:
The word 芸能 is difined as:

[1 映画・演劇・落語・歌謡・音楽・舞踊など、主に大衆演芸向けの娯楽の総称。「古典―」「―人」

2 学問・芸術・技能などについてのすぐれた能力。

・ 「社会上の地位は何できまると云えば…第三には―で極る場合もある」〈漱石・野分〉

3 教養として身につけなければならない学問・芸術などの技芸。礼・楽・射・御・書・数の六芸(りくげい)のほか、詩歌・書画・蹴鞠(しゅうきく)など。

4 生花・茶の湯・歌舞音曲などの芸事。

http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?enc=UTF-8&p=芸能&stype=0&dtype=...

In this case it means 3 of above. But in English setting (at least in America) these are collectively called "Liberal Arts" today.

Now the words in parenthesis are (Painting, Calligraphy, Sawing, and Handcrafting in that order).

Remember your material is written in 1943. Today the word 芸能 is used mostly for definition 1. above according to this on-line dictionary. But you do not need to be concerned about that under your context.

HTH

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Many thanks!




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
図画,工作,音楽,習字,裁縫等. (目標)国民学校令施行規則第 16 条. 芸能科図画ハ形象ヲ看取シ表現シ且作品ヲ鑑賞スルノ能力ヲ養ヒ国民的. 情操ヲ醇化シ創造力ヲ涵養スルモノトス. 同 17 条. 芸能科工作ハ物品ノ制作ニ関スル普通ノ知識技能ヲ得シメ ...
http://www.yokota-inet.jp/p/05/img/biko1_5.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2010-06-17 13:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

げい‐のう【芸能】
芸術と技能。詩歌・音楽・絵画・工芸・書道・生花・茶道などの汎称。
広辞苑 第四版

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2010-06-17 13:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tjf.or.jp/takarabako/PDF/TB24_JCN.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2010-06-18 04:03:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

国定第四期本『高等小学国語書キ方手本』以降の鑑賞教材--国民学校芸能科習字を中心として
Appreciation material since the 4th national textbook: "how to write in elementary high schools": based on teaching handwriting in the arts department of a national (elementary) school
http://opac.ndl.go.jp/articleid/9620480/jpn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2010-06-18 04:05:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.art.hyogo-u.ac.jp/fukumo/InSEAinJapan/History JAE...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 18
Note to reference poster
Asker: Wow that was fast! Thanks Cinefil!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  KathyT
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Kathy-san and how are you?
agree  Kieran Bradley
58 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Kieran.
agree  izziS
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!
agree  Glenn Anderson
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search