よりどころ

English translation: refuge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:よりどころ
English translation:refuge
Entered by: Harry Oikawa

13:40 Jun 6, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: よりどころ
生活保護は「最後の安全網」と呼ばれ、困窮者のよりどころとなっている。無駄をなくし、不正受給を一掃するのは当然だが、本来、受け取るべき人々に支援が届かなくなっては本末転倒になる。
Shuichiro Tsuda
refuge
Explanation:
少しドラマチックかもしれませんが。
Selected response from:

Harry Oikawa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4refuge
Harry Oikawa
3 +1haven
Yumico Tanaka
4last resort, last recourse
humbird
3 +1fallback
cinefil
3sanctuary
mommamia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fallback


Explanation:
fáll・bàck
■n.
【1】退く[たじろぐ]こと,後退,撤退.
【2】(万一の場合,代わりとして)頼りになるもの[人],頼みの綱;(特に,仕事のないときの)最低保証賃金:
His teaching experience would be a fallback if the business failed. もしも事業が失敗したら,彼には教師の経験があることが頼みの綱だろう.
【3】〘コンピュータ〙フォールバック:故障発生時に一部の機能低下があっても主機能は保持するための代替システム.
【4】⦅米⦆馬が後ろに倒れること.
■adj.
(また fáll-bàck)
万一のために蓄えた,いざというときに代用できる;〈賃金が〉仕事のないときに支払われる最低保証の:
The negotiators agreed on a fallback position. 交渉者たちは最悪の場合の代案について同意した.
ランダムハウス英語辞典

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathan Takase: I think this would work well here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
refuge


Explanation:
少しドラマチックかもしれませんが。



    Reference: http://www.time.com/time/nation/article/0,8599,1963454,00.ht...
    Reference: http://www.docstoc.com/docs/63578022/Flashback-Last-refuge-f...
Harry Oikawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  Mami Yamaguchi: 「生活保護」は、基本的に一時的な救済措置なので、これが良いと思います。
6 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Y. K.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  mommamia
8 days
  -> Thanks so much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last resort, last recourse


Explanation:
「よりどころ」とは英語では ground, foundation 、つまり「根拠」を意味しますので、原文はあまりよい日本語ではありません。ここで著者がいいたいのは「生活保護は困窮者 "the poor" にとって、最後に助けを求めるところ」のはずです。
英語でその意味がよく伝わるものとしては回答した表現が適切でしょう。そこで訳文の一例として:
Social welfare is poor peoples last resort.
などが考えられるでしょう。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haven


Explanation:
This is the first word that has come to my mind glancing at the text.

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mommamia
8 days
  -> Thanks mommamia!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sanctuary


Explanation:
Another synonym that might work, depending on your preference

mommamia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search