帰国の記帳

English translation: Prime Minister's note to Emperor upon his return

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:帰国の記帳
English translation:Prime Minister's note to Emperor upon his return
Entered by: humbird

11:01 Feb 1, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Japanese Customs
Japanese term or phrase: 帰国の記帳
What would be a good translation of the above phrase in English?

FYI, the above phrase refers to a prime minister visiting the Imperial Palace upon returning from overseas and to report (?) to the Palace that he has returned safely. I see this phrase in the Japanese papers often, but I don't know how to phrase this in English.

The following link contains the phrase in question, and I was wondering how one would put this phrase into English.

http://d.hatena.ne.jp/oginos/20100629/1277801560

(皇居への帰国記帳)

 首相が外国から帰国すると、先ず皇居に帰国の記帳に行くことが慣例になっている。これも不思議で、不合理な慣例だと思う。鳩山氏は、よく外国に行っていたが、この帰国記帳は律儀に守っていた。現在の菅首相の最初の外遊は、カナダのトロント近郊でのサミット、すなわちG8、引き続いてのG20であった。出発は24日、帰国は6月28日(月)の深夜であった。

This question is for my personal knowledge, so if you feel you would be offended or not up to answering this type of question, please refrain from answering.
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Prime Minister's note to Emperor upon his return
Explanation:
記帳といえば長い報告のようでもあり、単なる帰国を証拠立てる署名だけかも知れず、詳しくは知りませんが、報告なら国会でするのではありませんか?

昔は総理大臣は天皇の第一の臣下だったのですから、その慣習が今も残っていて、帰国したらまず天皇に無事帰国したことを知っていただくのが筋だった、その報告を簡略にして、宮内庁とかにある帳面に帰国の知らせをする、それがこの記帳だと考えます。

だから、そのへんの事情を長々英訳せずとも、日本の事情を特に知らない英語スピーカーにもこれで通じると思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-02-01 21:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”宮内庁とかにある帳面に帰国の知らせをする”を”宮内庁とかにある帳面に帰国した旨を記入する”と読み替えてください。
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thank you humbird-san, for your input. Your suggestion matches what I had in mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Prime Minister's note to Emperor upon his return
humbird
3 +1The PM signs the Emperor's registry book (as a means of showing/demonstrating his respect)
Joyce A
3Sign the Emperor's (Kunai-cho's) visitors' book upon his return.
CX159
3attend an audience with the emporer upon his return
Jeremy Rosenberg


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attend an audience with the emporer upon his return


Explanation:
I suppose it depends on what the emporer is allowed to do - is he constitutionally able to ask the PM how it went, or does he only have the right to sign a piece of paper?

In England the queen has the constitutional right to "give a weekly audience to the PM" while parliament is in session - she doesn't always do it and the PM is unlikely to listen but she has that right.

Jeremy Rosenberg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jeremy, for your suggestion. Regarding your second paragraph, the Japanese Emperor DOES not have any political power nor constiutional rights to give anything to the PM or other Diet members. He's just regarded as a symbolic figure of the Japanese people.

Asker: Thank you Jeremy, for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Soonthon

neutral  humbird: It's highly unlikely PM meets Emperor in person in this case. I believe it's just a signature or report noting that he's back safe and sound. Please see my answer for the kick.
9 hrs

disagree  Yumico Tanaka: Firstly, this is not a sentence described as above.
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sign the Emperor's (Kunai-cho's) visitors' book upon his return.


Explanation:
帰国記帳は数分で終わり、天皇に直接謁見する代わりに名前を記帳してくるのだと思います。プロトコルですが、I don't know if there is an official name for the sign book or whether it is a separate book for the prime ministers, but the prime minister signs the Emperor's (Kunai-cho's) visitors' book upon his return to Japan. I think they have the Queen's visitors' book in the UK not for the same purpose but for the general public.

visitors' book でなくて、ministers' book なのかもしれません。

CX159
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you CX159-san, for your contribution.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prime Minister's note to Emperor upon his return


Explanation:
記帳といえば長い報告のようでもあり、単なる帰国を証拠立てる署名だけかも知れず、詳しくは知りませんが、報告なら国会でするのではありませんか?

昔は総理大臣は天皇の第一の臣下だったのですから、その慣習が今も残っていて、帰国したらまず天皇に無事帰国したことを知っていただくのが筋だった、その報告を簡略にして、宮内庁とかにある帳面に帰国の知らせをする、それがこの記帳だと考えます。

だから、そのへんの事情を長々英訳せずとも、日本の事情を特に知らない英語スピーカーにもこれで通じると思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-02-01 21:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”宮内庁とかにある帳面に帰国の知らせをする”を”宮内庁とかにある帳面に帰国した旨を記入する”と読み替えてください。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you humbird-san, for your input. Your suggestion matches what I had in mind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka
1 hr
  -> Thank you Yumico-san!

agree  Jeremy Rosenberg: I like to call my mum to tell her I got home safely - far more polite!
12 hrs
  -> Ha, ha, hah, Jeremy, thank you for your humor!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The PM signs the Emperor's registry book (as a means of showing/demonstrating his respect)


Explanation:
Hi, Yasutomo. Please excuse me, but I re-entered by changing one word in my answer....I just had to do it because I felt it would be more respectful to do so. I didn't feel comfortable the other way.


Explanation:
The PM signs the Emperor's registry book as a means of showing/demonstrating his respect as per the explanation of the below "chiebukuro" website.


記帳 means registry; entry, posting, bookkeeping; signature
記帳所means place where visitors sign

http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q142...

首相の動静で 「帰国後皇居にて記帳」とありますが 「記帳」の意味を教えてくださ...
nikyorodeponさん
首相の動静で 「帰国後皇居にて記帳」とありますが 「記帳」の意味を教えてください。 「記帳 皇居 首相 帰国」で検索しても「帰国後陛下に挨拶をする」しかなく 結局わかりませんでした

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答
k99haさん
「無事帰って参りました」という報告をするのが筋ですが、
まあ、それしきでお上のお時間を取るのももったいないんで、
「記帳所」というところで、帳面に要件・官姓名を書きます。
あとで「ふむ、無事でやっておるか」と確認するわけです。

#慣例的なモノらしい
##民間で言うと、挨拶回りで名刺を置いてくるよ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2011-02-02 07:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your understanding, Yasutomo. I appreciate it.

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Joyce, no problem at all. I might also do the same thing if I were in the same situation to make oneself more comfortable.

Asker: Thank you Joyce, for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you, MariyaN! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search