摘発

English translation: probed and apprehended AND/OR found

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:摘発
English translation:probed and apprehended AND/OR found
Entered by: humbird

17:10 Sep 24, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Japanese term or phrase: 摘発
同国治安当局は昨年12月、バスク地方からマドリードに向かう急行列車に20キロの爆発物が仕掛けられた事件を摘発,ETA メンバー12人を逮捕した。今年2月末にも、マドリード東方の都市カニャベラスで500キロの爆薬と30キロのダイナマイトを積んだトラックか摘発され、ETA メンバーと見られる2人が逮捕された。このため当局はETAによる大規模なテロを警戒していた。
farida
probed and apprehended AND found
Explanation:
It appears that other answers are making the matter a bit more complicated than what the situations actually are. That's because they are translating way too literally.

The usage of "tekihatsu" by the author of farida's article is not doing justice to the Japanese. Meaning of the word according to:

http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?p=摘発&dtype=0摘発 ----[名](スル)悪事などをあばいて世間に発表すること。「巨額の脱税を―する」
which means "disclose".
But nuiance in farida's context is different from here (reason the author's usage is wrong).

Let's keep it simple. See these sentences:
爆発物が仕掛けられた事件を摘発,ETA メンバー12人を逮捕した。今年2月末にも、マドリード東方の都市カニャベラスで500キロの爆薬と30キロのダイナマイトを積んだトラックか摘発され、
In both cases what authority did was simply **probled the incident and apprehended the suspects** (first). In other case they **found** the track (in second). 摘発 has two different meanings here.

The asker and some of the answerers being Japanese as second language peple, may failed to discern the nuiance and difference, but believe me that what it is.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Unearth/discover
JpBaugh
4to detect
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4disclose
seika
4 -1probed and apprehended AND found
humbird
1 -2secure a conviction for
cinefil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unearth/discover


Explanation:
to unearth or discover, reveal, etc

Example sentence(s):
  • A truck laden with 30 kgs of dynamite was discovered
  • 30キロのダイナマイトを積んだトラックか摘発され
JpBaugh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A: Yes to "discovered." Definitely not "unearthed" in this case since it was in a truck. :-)
8 hrs
  -> thx!

neutral  cinefil: 摘発されたのはトラックでなく「事件」です。
12 hrs
  -> the example was from the second sentence. 摘発 is used twice in the extract provided.

neutral  humbird: No not "unearthed" because nothing is hidden in the ground. "Discover" is closer to accuracy, but for that please read my answer.
21 hrs
  -> 'unearthed' is often used in an abstract way and not simply limited to something buried in the ground! for example http://ibnlive.in.com/generalnewsfeed/news/human-trafficking... (apologies for advertising images)

agree  Benjamin Riesenberg: I don't see why "discovered," or even "exposed" wouldn't work fine.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thx!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disclose


Explanation:
「爆発物が仕掛けられた事件を摘発とあるので、 discloseの方が酔いかと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-09-24 22:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「良い」 not 「酔い」
失礼しました。

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to detect


Explanation:
An alternative translation f tekihatsu. See http://www.supercheats.com/xbox360/the-chronicles-of-riddick... for example.

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
摘発する
secure a conviction for


Explanation:
an alternative

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joyce A: Hi cinefil. "Secure a conviction for" is not what was happening in farida's example.
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

disagree  humbird: With Joyce. What happening at this point is long before the authority brings the matter to court of law. It is still in "probing" stage.
16 hrs

1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
probed and apprehended AND found


Explanation:
It appears that other answers are making the matter a bit more complicated than what the situations actually are. That's because they are translating way too literally.

The usage of "tekihatsu" by the author of farida's article is not doing justice to the Japanese. Meaning of the word according to:

http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?p=摘発&dtype=0摘発 ----[名](スル)悪事などをあばいて世間に発表すること。「巨額の脱税を―する」
which means "disclose".
But nuiance in farida's context is different from here (reason the author's usage is wrong).

Let's keep it simple. See these sentences:
爆発物が仕掛けられた事件を摘発,ETA メンバー12人を逮捕した。今年2月末にも、マドリード東方の都市カニャベラスで500キロの爆薬と30キロのダイナマイトを積んだトラックか摘発され、
In both cases what authority did was simply **probled the incident and apprehended the suspects** (first). In other case they **found** the track (in second). 摘発 has two different meanings here.

The asker and some of the answerers being Japanese as second language peple, may failed to discern the nuiance and difference, but believe me that what it is.


humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JpBaugh: "apprehend" is fine for 逮捕 but not for 摘発. According to the OED, "apprehend" means to arrest someone for a crime, or to "understand" or "percieve" a situation. Would you say the "incident" or truck was "apprehended"?
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search