高級感

English translation: Opulent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:高級感
English translation:Opulent

10:04 Apr 10, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-04-14 02:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 高級感
Hi,

The dictionary definitions I've seen have been along the lines of "high-class sensation" (weblio) and "luxurious", but really, "high-class sensation" doesn't have an obvious meaning in English at all in my opinion, and "luxurious" makes me think of a product that is luxurious; however, it's in a list with words like "stunning, gorgeous, sexy, mature", which makes me think that 高級感 is more of a description of the wearer of the product giving off a high-class impression. i'm imagining Audrey Hepburn wearing Givenchy or something like that. am i right in thinking that 高級感 refers more to the image of the wearer than it does to the product?

thoughts? how would you translate this term? i was thinking of "elegance" but the previous word in the document was 上品 so that's out. or "a touch of class", perhaps? thanks :)
Lara Silbert
Australia
Opulent
Explanation:
This is the word I would use with regards to an item that gives off the "high-class" impression of the wearer.
Selected response from:

Luis Costigan
Grading comment
I think this word is just what I was looking for! Thanks, Luis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4noble impression
Nashwa Hussien
4an impression of (some kind of a) class
humbird
3 +1upscale feel, premium, class above, upgraded feel
fumipi829
3Opulent
Luis Costigan
3classy
Y. K.
1superb/posh
cinefil


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Opulent


Explanation:
This is the word I would use with regards to an item that gives off the "high-class" impression of the wearer.

Luis Costigan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this word is just what I was looking for! Thanks, Luis!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upscale feel, premium, class above, upgraded feel


Explanation:
It all depends what you're describing as "高級感"

fumipi829
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harumi Uemura
1 day 7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an impression of (some kind of a) class


Explanation:
While it's hard to address the matter without context which you did not provide, first thing first ---------- You asked "高級感 refers more to the image of the wearer than it does to the product?
" -- My answer is neither. It is an impression potential user has chosen to have upon the product.
If I were you I would not take 感 too seriously. It is like "-- 的" that they use everywhere without definitive meanings.

Also these 感 word implies "not-necessarily-so" image. Namely if I see sentence like "高級感があります" my reading-between-line interpretation is "This will give user impression as though they are using high class product".

HTH

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noble impression


Explanation:
高貴な印象の意味がはいってるかな?

Nashwa Hussien
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
superb/posh


Explanation:
guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-04-11 02:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thumbtack.com/tn/murfreesboro/hair-stylists/profe...
http://www.taaz.com/trends/looks/marie-antoinette-makeup-and...
http://pakistani-makeup-in-urdu56.tumblr.com/post/8551308433...

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classy


Explanation:
What about "classy" if it's used in conversation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-04-11 04:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ioS4jZjsWCg
Classy Elegant Makeup Look

Y. K.
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search