肩を酷使する

English translation: overworking the shoulders (would cause inability to continue....)

16:26 Mar 10, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 肩を酷使する
In the sentence:
肩を酷使してしまって、才能を持ちながら野球を続けられなくなる生徒も多いのではないか
Lara Silbert
Australia
English translation:overworking the shoulders (would cause inability to continue....)
Explanation:
I think that 'overworking' is simply enough.. but there may be wanting to use higher degree of severity, like, 'strenuously worked/exercised/stressed. can't find any more or better wording for now. good luck !
Selected response from:

chris_k
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5overworking the shoulders (would cause inability to continue....)
chris_k
3misuse the shoulders
cinefil
3shoulder overuse
MalteLaurids


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overworking the shoulders (would cause inability to continue....)


Explanation:
I think that 'overworking' is simply enough.. but there may be wanting to use higher degree of severity, like, 'strenuously worked/exercised/stressed. can't find any more or better wording for now. good luck !


    Reference: http://www.hopkinsortho.org/throwing.html
chris_k
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka
41 mins

agree  J. Kampinga
3 hrs

agree  MariyaN (X)
10 hrs

agree  Nashwa Hussien: i searched for the word and i think this translation is the most helpful one.
1 day 58 mins

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
4 days

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shoulder overuse


Explanation:
Just to make another suggestion, the term overuse is apparently also used regarding this type of problem.


    https://www.medco-athletics.com/education/elbow_shoulder_injuries/index.htm
MalteLaurids
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misuse the shoulders


Explanation:
http://teachingbetterbaseball.com/articles/pitching/296-over...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2012-03-13 03:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

スポーツでよく故障を起こす理由は、次の3つです。野球肩は、これらの原因が複合して起こるスポーツ障害であると、まず理解しておいてください。

 ・急激な練習やトレーニングで、体の一部(特に肩)を酷使する。
 ・勤続疲労で、肩の骨格のバランスが崩れる。
 ・そのケガが完治しないまま練習に参加して悪化させる。

野球肩では、この3つ目が原因になることが多いです。怪我をかかえたままプレーするから怪我がひどくなっていきます。
http://aaa-aaa-aaa.seesaa.net/

私たちは子供たちの将来を考え、まだ体のできていない子供たちに無理な筋トレや肩を酷使するような練習はさせません。
肩やひじを酷使し、少年野球で野球人生が終わってしてしまう少年達を多く見てきました。
http://www.geocities.jp/izumino_dreams/profile.html
http://www.ehow.com/how_5053935_cure-shoulder-joint-pain.htm...
http://www.basesathlete.com/trainerfinder/files/temporary/60...

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search