情報実習室

English translation: Computer room

06:22 Mar 6, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / university information
Japanese term or phrase: 情報実習室
Literally, "information practice rooms" but that's not really setting off any lightbulbs from a native-Englislh speaker's perspective. Any idea what these are used for? (It's in a list, so there's no real context.) Thanks.
dchild
English translation:Computer room
Explanation:
情報科
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Computer room
MalteLaurids
3 +1information processing (seminar) room/laboratory
cinefil


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Computer room


Explanation:
情報科



    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%83%85%E5%A0%B1_(%E6%95%99%E...
    Reference: http://www.hosei.ac.jp/hic/sogo/itlab.html
MalteLaurids
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sapphire Lynch: At work we call our IT department 情報センター so I'd go with computer room too
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Harumi Uemura
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information processing (seminar) room/laboratory


Explanation:
http://www.apu.ac.jp/studentsupport/modules/office/content/s...
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110000209455
概 要 - Tohoku Gakuin University Tagajo Information Processing ...
今回の機器更新に伴い、「情報処理演習室」はWindows OSのネットブート方式のシン クライアント(Thin Client)端末に刷新され、3つの演習室に合計180台の端末を用いて、 主に情報処理教育の実習に利用されています。講義では全学科においてMicrosoft ...
www.tjcc.tohoku-gakuin.ac.jp/gaiyo/gaiyo.html - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
「演習室」に関連した英語例文の一覧 - Weblio英語例文検索
3号館[情報処理実習棟](デジタルコンテンツ制作スタジオ、編集室、デジタルデータ 加工室、演習室、教室). Building No. 3 (information processing laboratory) (studio for digital content creation, editorial office, digital data processing room, seminar ...
ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/演習室 - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
演習室の英語・英訳 - 英和辞典・和英辞典 Weblio辞書
3 (information processing laboratory) (studio for digital content creation, editorial office, digital data processing room, seminar rooms, classrooms). 3号館[情報処理 実習棟](デジタルコンテンツ制作スタジオ、編集室、デジタルデータ加工室、演習室、 ...
ejje.weblio.jp/content/演習室 - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
情報処理センター
第3実習室. Computer. Laboratory No. 3. 情報処理. センター2F. 2nd Floor of Information. Processing Center. 第 2 実習室は,ゼミナールなどの少人数講義等に 活用されています。 This room is used mainly as seminar in small class(under 15 people).
www.otaru-uc.ac.jp/info/data/gaiyou-2010/2011gaiyo22.pdf - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
総合情報センター
され、全学科の情報処理教育を中心とした実験や実習な. ど本校カリキュラムの実践に ... 利用者の増加と高度情報. 化社会の進展に対応すべく、2007年に演習室のコンピ ... Center)was founded in 1974 for information-processing education. In 1997, it ...
www.oita-ct.ac.jp/guide/pdf/2011.../CollegeBulletin2011_Par... - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
IT分野 情報処理科(2年制) | 日本電子専門学校
Webサーバー,データベースサーバーといった情報システムを構築する実習室。OSも Windows系とオープン ... 情報処理科 Information Processing ... 本科では、3つの プログラム言語(C言語、Java、C#)について専用の実習室を使って学習します。 また、 Web ...
www.jec.ac.jp/course/jn/equipment/ - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
岡山理科大学情報処理センター
Information. 登録日:2012年3月2日. ◆教育用PCアカウントのパスワードの変更不可 に関するお知らせ. 2012年3月5日(金)から教育用PCアカウントのパスワードの変更を 実習室設置PCでは できなくなります。 パスワードの変更を行いたい場合は、11号館4 階情報処理センター事務室まで問い合わせください。 .... Copyright(c) Information Processing Center,Okayama University of Science.All Rights Reserved.
www.center.ous.ac.jp/ - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
新潟大学総合情報処理センター ニ ュ ー ス
情報コンセント教室の運用について. Integrated Information Processing Center. ・第4 教育用実習室の開設について. Niigata University. ・定期保守日程表. *** 新潟 大学総合情報ネットワークの更新 ***. 新潟大学総合情報処理センター 長谷川 誠. 1.
www.cais.niigata-u.ac.jp/guide/centernews/pdf/news175.pdf - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
秋田大学 総合情報処理センター - General Information Processing ...
秋田大学 総合情報処理センター. メニュー. ホーム · お知らせ ... 利用案内 · PC実習室 利用案内 · H24年度機器更新の案内 · 部局WEBメールwiki ... 14:48:11). Copyright© 2012 General Information Processing Center, Akita-Univ All Rights Reserved.
www.gipc.akita-u.ac.jp/ - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
計算機演習の試み
the gap between the knowledge and use of computers and information processing. ... 6実習室に分散した 3050 ワークステーションを利. 用した実習。 情報 処理教育センターの利用時間の延長: 履修. 生は 月曜日から金曜日までの 9 時から 16 時 30 ...
socyo.high.hokudai.ac.jp/Journal/J1PDF/No0127.pdf - キャッシュ - 類似ページ

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search