屈す

English translation: submit to, yield, give in, be defeated by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:屈す
English translation:submit to, yield, give in, be defeated by
Entered by: Lara Silbert

23:21 Oct 4, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 屈す
In the sentence:

生活指導の鬼頭不良のおどしごときに屈せんぞ!!

I'm thinking this is something like "I, Life Guidance teacher Kito, aren't going to bend to the threats of punks like you!" Is that right?
Lara Silbert
Australia
submit to, yield, give in, be defeated by
Explanation:
These are all possible choices.

By the way who is 鬼頭 and 不良? Are they two different persons or one (the latter may be a group of people, however)?

If 鬼頭不良 is the person's name, it's quite unusual. Then it gives me an impression the material you are translating is manga.

In any event, if it is two different peopls, there should be a comma between 鬼頭 and 不良. Then your translation sounds correct to me.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
thx so much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2submit to, yield, give in, be defeated by
humbird
5surrender or give in to (meaning all the same)
Kim Carlson Tadenuma


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
submit to, yield, give in, be defeated by


Explanation:
These are all possible choices.

By the way who is 鬼頭 and 不良? Are they two different persons or one (the latter may be a group of people, however)?

If 鬼頭不良 is the person's name, it's quite unusual. Then it gives me an impression the material you are translating is manga.

In any event, if it is two different peopls, there should be a comma between 鬼頭 and 不良. Then your translation sounds correct to me.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thx so much! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mika Jarmusz: おっしゃるとおりテキストだけを抜き出して見ると「、」がほしいところですが、文脈から話し手が鬼頭であることが伝わっているみたいですね。とにかく賛成一票です。
16 mins
  -> Thank you Mika-san!

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2 days 11 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surrender or give in to (meaning all the same)


Explanation:
I have a suggestion please, sorry to post this twice, put the answer in the wrong place?
I think you should use "counselor" not teacher, as this is the term in English (USA) and also a sentence structure correction and bend is fine, also surrender is OK.

"I, Life Guidance Counselor Kito, will not bend (or surrender) to the threats of punks like you!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-10-05 22:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the rest of my answer did not post. I think surrender is better, as by the definitions on my above reference:
3.
to give (oneself) up to some influence, course, emotion, etc.:

Example sentence(s):
  • "I, Life Guidance Counselor Kito, will not bend (or surrender) to the threats of punks like you!"

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/bend?&qsrc=
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/surrender
Kim Carlson Tadenuma
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search