足、崩してください。

English translation: Please make yourself at home.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:足、崩してください。
English translation:Please make yourself at home.
Entered by: Lara Silbert

16:05 May 26, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 足、崩してください。
In the context of a short story, two characters that have just met each other in the house of a third character.

Thanks so much! :)
Lara Silbert
Australia
Please make yourself at home.
Explanation:
キャラクターが正座をしていたので、もっと楽に座ってください、ということですね。Literal translation would be very wordy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-05-26 16:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "Please make yourself comfortable." wjould be better?
Selected response from:

Shimpei Shimizu (X)
Grading comment
thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Please make yourself at home.
Shimpei Shimizu (X)
5Please stretch your legs and relax.
humbird
3Please ease your legs.
Yohei Nakamitsu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Please make yourself at home.


Explanation:
キャラクターが正座をしていたので、もっと楽に座ってください、ということですね。Literal translation would be very wordy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-05-26 16:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "Please make yourself comfortable." wjould be better?

Shimpei Shimizu (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: I would use your second suggestion for this one. Either will do.
1 hr

agree  TAKAKO CN6YR: It is understandable even when a reader does not know the Japanese culture well.
6 hrs

agree  gamemov: 'make yourself comfortable' seems like a good one to me too :)
8 hrs

agree  Joyce A: And am with Yumico and gamemov on "comfortable." :-)
8 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Most commonly used.
8 hrs

agree  Lianne Wilson
1 day 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please stretch your legs and relax.


Explanation:
shimpes-san's answer is clear and succinct.
Here's another suggestion.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please ease your legs.


Explanation:
The speaker suggests them to quit sitting square(like a reference below).
You may omit "please" depending on the context (This phrase doesn't sound very formal).
If there's no phrases which refers to legs or postures in the context, general phrases like Shimpeis-san proposed would be proper. But I guess there are such phrases near the quote.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/images?q=%E6%AD%A3%E5%BA%A7
Yohei Nakamitsu
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search