しまじろうしまじろうって言ってた

English translation: (just) used to chatter about Shimajiro.

19:46 Oct 19, 2009
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: しまじろうしまじろうって言ってた
[子供の名前]は最近までしまじろうしまじろうって言ってたのに、ちょっと大人になったのかな。

What does しまじろうしまじろうって言ってた mean??

Thanks.
conejo
United States
English translation:(just) used to chatter about Shimajiro.
Explanation:
I would probably paraphrase it slightly:
Until recently, [kid's name] only ever used to talk about (that kiddy character,) Shimajiro. S/he must be getting bigger/growing up...
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(just) used to chatter about Shimajiro.
KathyT
5...said,
moru531 (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...said,


Explanation:
しまじろう is the name of a tiger cub, a mascot character of correspondence learning courses for children created by Benesse Holdings, Inc. There is also cartoon series on TV based on this character. This kid must have been a great fan of him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-10-20 00:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to type:

...said, "Shimajiro, Shimajiro."


    Reference: http://www.shimajiro.co.jp/
    Reference: http://www.webtsc.com/prog/anime/shimajiro/
moru531 (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(just) used to chatter about Shimajiro.


Explanation:
I would probably paraphrase it slightly:
Until recently, [kid's name] only ever used to talk about (that kiddy character,) Shimajiro. S/he must be getting bigger/growing up...

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Wooden: The repetitive nature can be expressed as, "every other word he/she used was Shimajiro"
2 hrs

agree  Tokyo_Moscow: Oh yes, Shimajiro! Hi Kathy))) Was nice seeing you the other day.
2 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: I'm going with this one. I think he is talking about Shimajiro all the time rather than something Shimajiro said. Paraphrase as "Shimajiro this, Shimajiro that!"
5 hrs

agree  Lianne Wilson: This has the meaning, but for style I quite like Kurt's suggestion, actually!
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search