Watasi no ijiban suki nahito ga indonesia ni kitemasu yo.

English translation: The person, I like most, is from indonesia.

09:20 May 20, 2009
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: Watasi no ijiban suki nahito ga indonesia ni kitemasu yo.
The speaker is not native japanesse.
MarcHeeren
English translation:The person, I like most, is from indonesia.
Explanation:
although "indonesia ni kitemasu" is a bit strange, but I think it is meant in this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-05-20 14:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know, what is really asked for but one more clearence: Watashi no ijiban suki na hito ga indonesia ni kitemasu yo. means : The person I most love has come to indonesia. But: Watashi no ijiban suki na hito ga indonesia kara kitemasu, yo. means: The person I most love is from Indonesia.
Is that correct now?
Selected response from:

Gertraud K.
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the person I have a crush on is in Indonesia now.
KathyT
5 +1The person whom I like most is coming to Indonesia
Ramsyah Faizal
3 -1The person, I like most, is from indonesia.
Gertraud K.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the person I have a crush on is in Indonesia now.


Explanation:
or "the guy/girl/person I have the hots for"... depending on how colloquial you want to make it.

"Indonesia ni kitemasu" doesn't mean the person is from Indonesia, but that the person is there now. (It could be an Indonesian person who has returned there, however...).

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Miho Ohashi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  yurijapan: kitemasu means kiteimasu. so this person is in Indonesia.
12 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thank you.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The person, I like most, is from indonesia.


Explanation:
although "indonesia ni kitemasu" is a bit strange, but I think it is meant in this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-05-20 14:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know, what is really asked for but one more clearence: Watashi no ijiban suki na hito ga indonesia ni kitemasu yo. means : The person I most love has come to indonesia. But: Watashi no ijiban suki na hito ga indonesia kara kitemasu, yo. means: The person I most love is from Indonesia.
Is that correct now?

Gertraud K.
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Sorry to disagree with you, but your translation would be "indonesia kara kitemasu" or indonesia 出身desu
3 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right. The person has come to indonesia,she wrote,right?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The person whom I like most is coming to Indonesia


Explanation:
I think the sentence should be written as "Watashi no ichiban suki-na hito ga Indoneshia ni kitemasu yo 「私の一番好きな人がインドネシアに来てますよ」". Sometimes Noun + te-form means present continous tense or present condition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-05-21 00:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That compound sentence comes from combined two sentences. They are:
1. Watashi no ichiban suki-na hito, and
2. Ano hito wa Indoneshia ni kitemasu yo. "Ano hito" refers to sentence No. 1
When combined the particle "wa" 「は」 in sentence No. 2 changes to become "ga" 「が」.
Reference: Pera Pera Penguin's 5 Minutes Japanese class by Hitomi Hirayama

Ramsyah Faizal
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yurijapan
20 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  KathyT: the present continuous would only work in this case if the person were physically in the act of travelling to Indonesia (ie. on the actual boat/plane at the time this was said). It is more likely that they are there already. // No, they're there now, hen
25 mins
  -> If the sentence means "already", I think it should be written as "Indoneshia ni itta/imashita" or "Indoneshia ni kita/kimashita".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search