黒雲 or black cloud in english

English translation: kokuun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:黒雲 or black cloud in english
English translation:kokuun

02:26 Mar 19, 2009
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Name for an organisation
Japanese term or phrase: 黒雲 or black cloud in english
The English pronunciation for the term "黒雲".
Note that it is the English pronunciation and spelling that is relevant rather than the meaning.
Scarlletti
kokuun
Explanation:
黒 = koku (black)
雲 = un (cloud)
FYI

J-PREP Japanese Reference: 黒雲 kurokumo; kokuun
黒雲. くろくも; こくうん (kurokumo; kokuun). dark clouds; black clouds. noun (common) (futsuumeishi). Kanji Lookup > ...
www.j-prep.com/reference/word?sub=tru&ss=雲&type=vocab&dex=4... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for the specific explation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kurokumo OR kokuun
william taylor
5 -1kurokumo
william taylor
3kokuun
KathyT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kokuun


Explanation:
黒 = koku (black)
雲 = un (cloud)
FYI

J-PREP Japanese Reference: 黒雲 kurokumo; kokuun
黒雲. くろくも; こくうん (kurokumo; kokuun). dark clouds; black clouds. noun (common) (futsuumeishi). Kanji Lookup > ...
www.j-prep.com/reference/word?sub=tru&ss=雲&type=vocab&dex=4... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages -

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you for the specific explation.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kurokumo


Explanation:
kokuun is also used, but not as common
黒雲 【くろくも; こくうん】

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-19 04:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"くろくも" に一致する英語 と 日本語のページ 約 2,960 件
"こくうん" に一致する英語 と 日本語のページ 約 1,470 件
second opion please NSJ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-19 04:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who is speaking, a weather forecaster or a little girl pointing at the black cloud?
weather forecaster= kokuun
little girl=kurokumo


    Reference: http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~jwb/cgi-bin/wwwjdic.cgi?1E
william taylor
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yumico Tanaka: Monash University is giving away wrong implication. Kokuun is definitely more common than kurokumo.
1 hr

neutral  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Bill, it's not about who's speaking. It's a name for an organization, but of course 黒雲could be read either way. Let's wait for the asker to clarify this point.
3 hrs
  -> 了

neutral  seika: Kurokumo も 頻繁に使用されていると思います。音の響きに対する筆者の好み(詩に使用される場合など)等による場合もあるかと思いますが。Kurounnmo とも。http://www.kurokumo.co.jp/
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kurokumo OR kokuun


Explanation:
There are two readings and both are correct.
Context is important here. We can offer you more help if you tell s more specifically about the document and its purpose.


william taylor
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: There seems to be some disagreement over your suggestion.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search