オケで恥ずかしくない程度にはね。

English translation: I can play all right, just enough to be able to play in the orchestra

09:29 Jun 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: オケで恥ずかしくない程度にはね。
Said by a violinist - part of an orchestra >
foureyes
English translation:I can play all right, just enough to be able to play in the orchestra
Explanation:
I think Kathy's translation is pretty good. but I think when 恥ずかしくない程度 is used, the speaker is not really speaking of embarassment. This an expression to say that he is only good enough,mediocre player, in a humble manner. There is of course a little element of embarassment, but that is of the speaker. Even then the basic message is that he is good enough to play in the orchestra. This is just a humble way of saying it.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1I can play all right, just enough to be able to play in the orchestra
Yuki Okada
3 +1As long as I'm good enough not to cause embarrassment to (the rest of) the orchestra.
KathyT


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As long as I'm good enough not to cause embarrassment to (the rest of) the orchestra.


Explanation:
or, 'I need to be good enough that I don't cause embarrassment to (the rest of) the orchestra.'
or taking more liberties:
'as long as I can keep up (to par) with the rest of the orchestra...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-06-04 09:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "play well enough" instead of "be good enough" in any of the above.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can play all right, just enough to be able to play in the orchestra


Explanation:
I think Kathy's translation is pretty good. but I think when 恥ずかしくない程度 is used, the speaker is not really speaking of embarassment. This an expression to say that he is only good enough,mediocre player, in a humble manner. There is of course a little element of embarassment, but that is of the speaker. Even then the basic message is that he is good enough to play in the orchestra. This is just a humble way of saying it.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aogara: Nice explanation!
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search