やらされ感

English translation: (the feeling of) being forced to do something

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:やらされ感
English translation:(the feeling of) being forced to do something
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

05:24 Nov 22, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: やらされ感
What does this mean?
Wei Peng Loy
(the feeling of) being forced to do something
Explanation:
without a sentence or further context, this is just a guess...
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
THanks. Although I didn't give the context, that's exactly the meaning I'm looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6(the feeling of) being forced to do something
KathyT
3 +2the sense of being coerced
Mika Jarmusz
4 +1feeling of coersion
Ruth Sato


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(the feeling of) being forced to do something


Explanation:
without a sentence or further context, this is just a guess...

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
THanks. Although I didn't give the context, that's exactly the meaning I'm looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: right, there should be further context or information. but i guess that's what it says. -
43 mins
  -> Thanks, mulberryfield ;-)

agree  michiko tsumura: Yes.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, michiko :-)

agree  sumire (X): Yes.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, sumire-san :-)

agree  Mika Jarmusz: Interesting. The original question didn't come with any specific context, but in a generic sense, I see how others are interpreting this expressions. Let me cast another positive vote for Kathy.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mika.

agree  Rinlien: Yes. This is like the person is not willing to do it because of lack of responsibility or he/she doesn't take the task seriously. The person feels the problem has nothing to do with him/her, or the problem is not that important.
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rinlien.

agree  Kurt Hammond: I'd go with this clear wording and include "the feeling of".
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kurt.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feeling of coersion


Explanation:
This is just an alternative depending on the nuance of your translation. Good luck!

Ruth Sato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mika Jarmusz: Hi Ruth, I like your term choice of "coerce " better than "force." (Can't seem to get this right today. Correcting my own typo again.)
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the sense of being coerced


Explanation:
Kathy's and Ruth's are both on the right track, I think.
The feeling of, though, sounds a bit off. Would the "sense" be closer?

This suggestion is really just a modification on Ruth's idea, so I will cast a positive vote on her answer as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2007-11-25 16:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way Rinlien put it in words packaged the notion, which I had stored a bit too deeply in my native language mindset, nicely. This may be all in my head, but by "sensing" you know it's in the air; wheras by "feeling" it's inside you and you know it. Anyway, as you say, for this particular phrase, I agree that "feeling" works well. Thank you Ruth.

Mika Jarmusz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato: I think you have a good idea here to combine both, but I think that "the sense..." & "the feeling..." have exactly the same nuance, so I think that either would work well. Anyway, good job!
1 day 12 hrs
  -> This may be all in my head, but by "sensing" you know it's in the air; wheras by "feeling" it's inside you and you know it. Anyway, as you say, for this particular phrase, I agree that "feeling" works well. Thank you Ruth.

agree  seika
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search