父もほぞを噛もうというもの

English translation: Even my (the) father would cry over spilt milk.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:父もほぞを噛もうというもの
English translation:Even my (the) father would cry over spilt milk.
Entered by: humbird

01:38 Jan 30, 2012
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Fighting game
Japanese term or phrase: 父もほぞを噛もうというもの
My question is, what does this line mean? 父もほぞを噛もうというもの.

I figured the context of this phrase might not help much due to the "nature" of the character that says it. So I would like to know if there is more than one use for this phrase depending on the context. But even then, I'm sure this part ほぞを噛む refers to the composed expression, which according to Rikaichan means "to regret bitterly; to be very sorry (for)". That's all, thanks in advance.
Federico Rojas
Even my (the) father would cry over spilt milk.
Explanation:
"Cry over spilt milk" is common English cliche that fits right in this Japanese sentence.
"Hozo wo kamu" is from old classic Chinese book as explained in http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?p=臍をかむ&stype=0&dtype=0 and quoted below:

臍(ほぞ)を噬(か)・む
補説〕 左氏伝(荘公六年)
後悔する。及ばないことを悔やむ。

Note: "kamu" is express in different Kanji because that is more authentic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-01-30 14:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I place "the" in ( ) as the sentence does not specify whether whose father it was. You would use either one according to the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-01-30 14:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, point here is the fater is regretting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-01-30 14:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course the sentece is "the father is regretting". That what this English cliche is all about.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Even father would regret
Harumi Uemura
4Even my (the) father would cry over spilt milk.
humbird
2Even father should regret bitterly/should feel that water over the dam
cinefil


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Even father would regret


Explanation:
臍を噛む
(ほぞをかむ)

 後悔すること。「臍(ほぞ)」はへその意の古語。へそを噛もうとしても口が届かないことから、もはや及ばないことを悔やむ意となった。『春秋左氏伝・荘公六年』に「若(も)し早く図らざれば、後に君臍を噛まん」とある。

Hozo wo kamu
To regret: "Hozo" means "navel" and it is almost impossible to bite one's navel.


    Reference: http://thu.sakura.ne.jp/others/proverb/data/ho.htm
Harumi Uemura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Even father should regret bitterly/should feel that water over the dam


Explanation:
ほぞを噛む、というのは、かなり強いregretの感情でしょう。
http://zzz.abc-abc.net/article/3333756.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Even my (the) father would cry over spilt milk.


Explanation:
"Cry over spilt milk" is common English cliche that fits right in this Japanese sentence.
"Hozo wo kamu" is from old classic Chinese book as explained in http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?p=臍をかむ&stype=0&dtype=0 and quoted below:

臍(ほぞ)を噬(か)・む
補説〕 左氏伝(荘公六年)
後悔する。及ばないことを悔やむ。

Note: "kamu" is express in different Kanji because that is more authentic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-01-30 14:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I place "the" in ( ) as the sentence does not specify whether whose father it was. You would use either one according to the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-01-30 14:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, point here is the fater is regretting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-01-30 14:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course the sentece is "the father is regretting". That what this English cliche is all about.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search