ゴ!ゴ!ゴラァァァァ!

English translation: コラ!が訛ったものでは?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ゴ!ゴ!ゴラァァァァ!
English translation:コラ!が訛ったものでは?
Entered by: Kanako Fujiwara

07:12 Jun 23, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Car noises
Japanese term or phrase: ゴ!ゴ!ゴラァァァァ!
What would be a suitable noise in English for the following:

…いきなり蛇行、ガラ悪いです。**「ゴ!ゴ!ゴラァァァァ!」**って何の音??

Thank very much.
CalumR
Japan
コラ!が訛ったものでは?
Explanation:
2ch語の一種でしょうか。
相手を叱り、非難する表現だと私は理解しています。

You!

How dare!

の類でしょうか。

だから、「音」ではないのでは?

Are you sure it's a noise?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-06-24 09:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

なるほど。

私に誤解があったようですね? それでも上記に書いたことは関係があるように思います。ので、ご参考になりましたら幸いです。
Selected response from:

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Whether or not I can blend a noise and your what you said in my translation, you provided a valuable insight into the term - Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2コラ!が訛ったものでは?
Kanako Fujiwara
2Vroom! Vroom! Vroooom!
Alex Farrell
1Putt! Putt! Splutter
KathyT
1Grrr! Grrr! Grrraaaghhhh!
AniseK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Grrr! Grrr! Grrraaaghhhh!


Explanation:
This is so funny, I've got to give it a try. A car alignment went bad during a high-speed driving?

AniseK
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Putt! Putt! Splutter


Explanation:
Just another thought based on your added notes.
Perhaps the car sounded like it was running into a bit of engine trouble(?)
The ゴ!ゴ!ゴラァァァァ! could sound a bit like a coughing, spluttering sound.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
コラ!が訛ったものでは?


Explanation:
2ch語の一種でしょうか。
相手を叱り、非難する表現だと私は理解しています。

You!

How dare!

の類でしょうか。

だから、「音」ではないのでは?

Are you sure it's a noise?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-06-24 09:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

なるほど。

私に誤解があったようですね? それでも上記に書いたことは関係があるように思います。ので、ご参考になりましたら幸いです。

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Whether or not I can blend a noise and your what you said in my translation, you provided a valuable insight into the term - Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AJL MedCom (X): 同感。
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Joy Xu: なるほど
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vroom! Vroom! Vroooom!


Explanation:
If the car is showing itself off, then perhaps we need a sound that makes it seem strong?

If though the car is trying to show itself off but is not as tough as it wants us to believe, then something less impressive is needed, such as perhaps:

"Clunkety clunk clunk BAM!"

like the engine's about to overheat and explode or something.

Alex Farrell
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search