本地釜仕上げ

English translation: made using a traditional method of evaporating water in a bronze pot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:本地釜仕上げ
English translation:made using a traditional method of evaporating water in a bronze pot
Entered by: Deborah Edwards

22:36 Feb 1, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Green tea
Japanese term or phrase: 本地釜仕上げ
古くから京都に伝わる「本地釜仕上げ」の京飴です

The yomikata would also be helpful here. "Honchikama shiage"....?
Deborah Edwards
Australia
made using a tranditional method of evaporating water in a bronze pot
Explanation:
Sorry that the translation is a bit long, but I understand from the below-link that what the term means is that the drops are manufactured by evaporating water in a bronze pot, which is a traditional method that has been passed on in Kyoto.

http://www.ame-iseki.co.jp/manufacture/index.html

Pronunciation? I'm not sure. Maybe hon-chigama shiage. http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/地釜
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3finished with heating in a bronze pot
Masami Kotajima
3made using a tranditional method of evaporating water in a bronze pot
Port City


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made using a tranditional method of evaporating water in a bronze pot


Explanation:
Sorry that the translation is a bit long, but I understand from the below-link that what the term means is that the drops are manufactured by evaporating water in a bronze pot, which is a traditional method that has been passed on in Kyoto.

http://www.ame-iseki.co.jp/manufacture/index.html

Pronunciation? I'm not sure. Maybe hon-chigama shiage. http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/地釜

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finished with heating in a bronze pot


Explanation:
The yomikata of the word is "honjigama shiage".
Shiage means "finishing" of a process, so I included the word in translation.


Masami Kotajima
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search