PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

とっても身近な存在のアサイベリー

English translation: A Close Relationship with the Acai Berry

03:37 Dec 12, 2014
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Japanese term or phrase: とっても身近な存在のアサイベリー
Same scenario as the other question I posted yesterday.

This is from a marketing brochure for acai berry juices.It's a heading for a paragraph that talks about the history of the berry's popularity in the Amazon. It's directed towards consumers all around the world, particularly the U.S.

The only translation I can think of that would seem natural is "Familiar to Everyone", but I feel like that leaves out a lot... Any ideas?
Thomas Erwin
Japan
English translation:A Close Relationship with the Acai Berry
Explanation:
I would go with something like this if it's talking about the relationship people have with the berry and perceived healthy properties with which the berry is associated in the Brazilian Amazon. Maybe "The Ubiquitous Acai Berry" if focusing on how common acai is in Brazil. "Ever Popular" could be an option. I'd avoid well-loved/beloved because it's something you either love or hate.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Actually, I think your suggestion of "ever popular" fits really well. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A Close Relationship with the Acai Berry
David Patrick
3Acai berry - a household fruit
Port City


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Acai berry - a household fruit


Explanation:
I actually don't know how readily available 'acai berry' is in the Amazon. But if it's とっても身近な存在, it must be a household fruit.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Close Relationship with the Acai Berry


Explanation:
I would go with something like this if it's talking about the relationship people have with the berry and perceived healthy properties with which the berry is associated in the Brazilian Amazon. Maybe "The Ubiquitous Acai Berry" if focusing on how common acai is in Brazil. "Ever Popular" could be an option. I'd avoid well-loved/beloved because it's something you either love or hate.

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Actually, I think your suggestion of "ever popular" fits really well. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search