PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

不都合

English translation: non-compliant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:不都合
English translation:non-compliant

05:54 Feb 23, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-02-26 08:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Japanese term or phrase: 不都合
Can this term be translated as "inappropriate" in ISO documents (e.g. 不都合品の管理規定) ?
I can't use the term "nonconforming product", because 不適合品 can also be found in this document.
Thank you!
nhalenguyenanh
non-compliant
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3non-compliant
David Patrick
3 +2defect
Naoki Watanabe
3 +1inferior
Takeshi MIYAHARA
2nonconforming
cinefil


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-compliant


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.linguee.com/japanese-english/translation/%E4%B8%8D%E5%85%B7%E5%90%88%E5%93%81.html
David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chrisso (X)
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mami Yamaguchi
9 days
  -> Thank you!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nonconforming


Explanation:
another idea

Definition Nonconforming Product
◦ Food product produced during a loss of control that necessitates a correction.
◦ Includes all product back to the last valid determination that the process was under control.
http://fskntraining.org/sites/default/files/basiclevel/Contr...
http://www.kraftfoodservice.ca/en/businesssolutions/quality/...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jse-Eng: But in the question, kobach said, "I can't use the term "nonconforming product", because 不適合品 can also be found in this document". What is your reason for thinking it's ok to translate 不都合品 and 不適合品 the same way? Possible inconsistency in the Japanese?
1 day 22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inferior


Explanation:
不都合というのは便利なようで難しい日本語の一つですよね。
会社側が認める不都合と顧客側が主張する不都合は決して等位ではないと思います。
この場合の不都合品というのは、様々ある「不都合」品を会社として不都合と認める観点・仕切りを定めた管理規定に対して用いたい用語ということでしょうか。

不具合(defective)は会社が認めざるを得ない欠陥品を指していると思いますし、
不適合(nonconforming)は、会社が定める基準を満たしていないということですよね。でも、不都合となると、nonconformingを超えた範囲の判断が難しい不良(会社としては不良とは必ずしも言えない物を含む)を指していると思うので、poor-qualityやinferiorがそれにあたるのかなと思いました。
だって、顧客からしたら、良品が製品の普通の状態ですから。

余談ですが、unfavorableを調べたところニュアンスが異なるかと思いました。


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E4%B8%8D%E8%89%AF%E5%93%81
Takeshi MIYAHARA
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
2 days 19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defect


Explanation:
According to 9000 3.6.3 , defect is non-fulfilment of a requirement related to an intended or specified use



    Reference: http://www.whittingtonassociates.com/2001/11/nonconformity-n...
    Reference: http://elsmar.com/Forums/showthread.php?t=34466
Naoki Watanabe
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
2 days 17 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます!

agree  Mami Yamaguchi
8 days
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search