ki no miiri

English translation: profit from trees

14:17 Oct 18, 2016
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: ki no miiri
Does anyone know the phrase 'miiri'? Specifically referring to trees. Is it some kind of profit?
27borsuk
Poland
English translation:profit from trees
Explanation:
The translation of this word is quite context dependent.
1. 実入り may be used in a sense of "profit".
「...今でさえ、重労働のわりに実入りの少ない農業は、...」
(see the first line) http://seizan.blog.so-net.ne.jp/2013-10-18

2. Sometimes, it means "bearing fruits". (実 is used for "fruits" of any plants and trees such as eggplants, rice, berries, and lemons.) When used in this sense, 実入り is a prerequisite for harvesting.

Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for this. A tricky phrase!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1harvest of tree(s)
Kayoko Kimura
3profit from trees
Port City


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harvest of tree(s)


Explanation:
miiri (実入り) = harvest, crop, profit, etc.
It depends where this word is used. I guess it is about "harvest". "Harvest" can be "nuts" or "fruits" .

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: Yes, and depending on the context, the translation may be like "time for harvest" or "good timing for harvest"...
6 days
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profit from trees


Explanation:
The translation of this word is quite context dependent.
1. 実入り may be used in a sense of "profit".
「...今でさえ、重労働のわりに実入りの少ない農業は、...」
(see the first line) http://seizan.blog.so-net.ne.jp/2013-10-18

2. Sometimes, it means "bearing fruits". (実 is used for "fruits" of any plants and trees such as eggplants, rice, berries, and lemons.) When used in this sense, 実入り is a prerequisite for harvesting.



Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for this. A tricky phrase!
Notes to answerer
Asker:





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search