認識事項

English translation: points of recognition

11:38 Oct 16, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: 認識事項
In the following sentence:

これは、認識事項を示す成果文書Aブロックを末尾で締めるパラグラフ40である。

The sentence refers to paragraph 40 of the Rio+20 output document "The Future We Want".

http://www.uncsd2012.org/content/documents/727The Future We ...

認識事項 seems to refer to this confirmation of a common vision, like 共通認識, but does anyone have any ideas for how I could represent the phrase 認識事項 in English?

Many thanks,

Nicholas
Nicholas Hallsworth
Japan
English translation:points of recognition
Explanation:
Or "matters to be recognuzed" or "points of matters to be aware of"

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-10-16 11:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about my typo. >>>"to be recognized"
Selected response from:

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1points of recognition
Yumico Tanaka
3recognition, understanding...
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
points of recognition


Explanation:
Or "matters to be recognuzed" or "points of matters to be aware of"

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-10-16 11:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about my typo. >>>"to be recognized"

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Clowes: I agree with points of recognition. Or you could try acknowledgements.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yes I agree.

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recognition, understanding...


Explanation:
I think if you take the word, 事項 out of this Japanese sentence, it would make it easier to understand without altering the meaning, and the resulting translation would be more natural. 事項 tends to sound like there are list of itemized things, but it still does not matter very much in how you render it in English.

Depending on what their "recognition" is, word choices include recognition, understanding, awareness, knowledge, and realization.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search