訓示

English translation: Briefing or Instructions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:訓示
English translation:Briefing or Instructions

10:57 Dec 4, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-12-07 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: 訓示
A title within an academic book.

It looks like a preface to me.

Is it alright to call it a preface or is there any better term I'm missing.

Any help appreciated.

Thanks.

Nick
Nicholas Hallsworth
Japan
Briefing or Instructions
Explanation:
You may try "briefing" or "instructions" if the context fits it. Preface is usually written as 序文 or 前書き.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-12-04 11:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found the term used here: 始業式の訓示としてto indicate the statement at start of an opening ceremony.
I also found: 野田佳彦首相が訓示を述べた where Noda is giving his statement.

So perhaps "statement" may be another option, but doesn't work well for academic purposes. It would be helpful to know what is written below 訓示 before I can give any more suggestions. Or perhaps what the essays are about...
Selected response from:

David Christian (X)
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you David!

I went for "Statement of Instruction". The essay was a university president addressing his staff.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Briefing or Instructions
David Christian (X)
3preface / instruction / statement
Terry Sasayama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Briefing or Instructions


Explanation:
You may try "briefing" or "instructions" if the context fits it. Preface is usually written as 序文 or 前書き.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-12-04 11:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found the term used here: 始業式の訓示としてto indicate the statement at start of an opening ceremony.
I also found: 野田佳彦首相が訓示を述べた where Noda is giving his statement.

So perhaps "statement" may be another option, but doesn't work well for academic purposes. It would be helpful to know what is written below 訓示 before I can give any more suggestions. Or perhaps what the essays are about...

Example sentence(s):
  • 気象訓示 = weather briefing
David Christian (X)
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you David!

I went for "Statement of Instruction". The essay was a university president addressing his staff.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Sasayama
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preface / instruction / statement


Explanation:
I think preface is good enough, while I agree with David's ideas as well; "Instruction" and "Statement." Both sounds fine to me.

訓示 has an authoritative tone, like the words of order given by a commander-in-chief to soldiers, President to his subordinates, etc. In this context, however, it might be the preface or some words of recommendation of the essay collection. I suppose that the professor, with the 訓示, intends to encourage students to study hard and expose themselves to the abundance of academic richness in the essays.

Terry Sasayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search