高める

English translation: which has high properties

13:50 May 19, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: 高める
レアアースは磁石の磁力や耐久性を高める性質があり、日本は使用量の9割超を中国に依存している。

Rare earth metals enhance the magnetic force and durability of magnets, and Japan relies on China for over ninety per cent of its use of the resources.
Shuichiro Tsuda
English translation:which has high properties
Explanation:
Usually 高める does in fact mean to enhance or improve, but we must also consider the word 性質があり afterwards. In this case, I believe the translation should read:

Japan relies on China for over 90% of rare metals, which give magnets high coercivity and magnetic properties.

Please note that the word 耐久性 refers to a magnet's ability to keep it's magnetic properties over time and is known as coercivity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-05-19 15:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: rare metals should be "rare-earth metals".
Selected response from:

David Christian (X)
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for your thoughtful response.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1which has high properties
David Christian (X)
3 +1to increase
Harry Oikawa
3to enhance
David Patrick


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to increase


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-05-19 14:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to enhanceでも通用します。
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnet


    Reference: http://www.leevalley.com/US/wood/page.aspx?p=40077&cat=1,423...
Harry Oikawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which has high properties


Explanation:
Usually 高める does in fact mean to enhance or improve, but we must also consider the word 性質があり afterwards. In this case, I believe the translation should read:

Japan relies on China for over 90% of rare metals, which give magnets high coercivity and magnetic properties.

Please note that the word 耐久性 refers to a magnet's ability to keep it's magnetic properties over time and is known as coercivity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-05-19 15:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: rare metals should be "rare-earth metals".

David Christian (X)
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for your thoughtful response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: Hi David, your sample translation reads still ok, while I can read in the presented Japanese that "the properties" may be directly attributed to the "rare metals" themselves. So that's rare matels' properties to give magnets high coercivity, etc. FYI. :-)
11 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to enhance


Explanation:
I would use either "enhance" or "increase" but I prefer the way "enhance" reads.

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search