リストラップ

English translation: grease trap/grease interceptor

07:00 Nov 15, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: リストラップ
Full sentence: 節水に対する取り組みとしては、ノズルを小さくする、節水コマ、雨水、リサイクルに関しては実施されておらず、リストラップ(汚れた水を洗浄する)と節水型トイレは導入されている。

This is about environmental measures a university has taken; in this case, water conservation measures.

Thanks in advance!
Matthew Olson
Japan
English translation:grease trap/grease interceptor
Explanation:
It looks like it might be a typo for "grease trap" (which would fit in that sentence, based on the context) - I saw "grease" written without the 伸ばし棒 before.
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Grading comment
Ultimately, this seems like the most likely choice. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2grease trap/grease interceptor
Krzysztof Łesyk
3Wrist wrap
Carlis Hsu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wrist wrap


Explanation:
Although I am confident that リストラップ is a wrist wrap, I have no idea how it is applied, if relevant, in measuring water conversation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-11-15 07:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A plausible idea came across my mind -- have all participating students wear a wrap each to promote water-salvaging slogans...

Carlis Hsu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
グリストラップ
grease trap/grease interceptor


Explanation:
It looks like it might be a typo for "grease trap" (which would fit in that sentence, based on the context) - I saw "grease" written without the 伸ばし棒 before.


    https://secure.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/wiki/Grease_interceptor
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ultimately, this seems like the most likely choice. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rose Kocher (X): I found the same. See this site http://ecowakayama.com/gt-oval.html
8 mins

agree  Yumico Tanaka: "グ” must have been lost at some point.
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search