国際レバノンスギ協会

English translation: International Association of Lebanese cedar

23:54 May 9, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: 国際レバノンスギ協会
安田喜憲国際日本文化センター教授らの働きかけで、「国際レバノンスギ協会」が設立される。(
Shimpei Shimizu
English translation:International Association of Lebanese cedar
Explanation:
http://www.embofleb.org/lebanon.htm
Selected response from:

Gertraud K.
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4International Association of Lebanese cedar
Gertraud K.
1International Lebanese Cedar Association
Julian Rippon


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
International Association of Lebanese cedar


Explanation:
http://www.embofleb.org/lebanon.htm

Gertraud K.
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
22 mins
  -> ありがとう、Soonthon!

agree  MariyaN (X)
35 mins
  -> ありがとう、Mariya!

agree  Mami Yamaguchi
1 hr

agree  Joyce A
3 hrs

neutral  Julian Rippon: The link you provide doesn't actually list the translation you have suggested, neither are there any Google hits for this association. Is this just a guess, or do you have more information?
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
International Lebanese Cedar Association


Explanation:
I have found no sites confirming any official English translation of this term, so have made a guess.

The association in Japanese seems to have 'sugi' in Kanji rather than Katakana, as 国際レバノン杉協会. For example, see June 1996 entry on this page:
http://ebs-saien.com/approach.html

Julian Rippon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search