フラー湖干拓計画

English translation: (the) Hula reclamation project

00:46 May 7, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: フラー湖干拓計画
1951 ヨルダン川上流から取水しネゲブ砂漠まで水を供給するローダーミルク・プランやフラー湖干拓計画を発表
Shimpei Shimizu
English translation:(the) Hula reclamation project
Explanation:
http://www.mfa.gov.il/MFA/MFAArchive/1990_1999/1999/9/The Hu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-05-07 01:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dspace.lib.kanazawa-u.ac.jp/dspace/bitstream/2297/701...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Golan_heights_rel89-orig.j...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the Hula [lake] drainage project
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3(the) Hula reclamation project
cinefil


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the) Hula reclamation project


Explanation:
http://www.mfa.gov.il/MFA/MFAArchive/1990_1999/1999/9/The Hu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-05-07 01:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dspace.lib.kanazawa-u.ac.jp/dspace/bitstream/2297/701...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Golan_heights_rel89-orig.j...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 52

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Hula [lake] drainage project


Explanation:
See: http://faculty-staff.ou.edu/H/Karl.D.Hambright-1/Hambright_R...'98-WEM.pdf

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search