ツアイサ

English translation: Tuwaitha

22:42 Apr 29, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: ツアイサ
イラン・イラク戦争でイスラエルが、バグダッド南東約25kmのツアイサの原子炉を破壊

I can't confirm the English spelling of the term. Please help.
Shimpei Shimizu
English translation:Tuwaitha
Explanation:
Nuclear facility is at al-Tuwaitha
Selected response from:

Yasu Hosomatsu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Tuwaitha
Yasu Hosomatsu
3Al/El-Twaitha
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tuwaitha


Explanation:
Nuclear facility is at al-Tuwaitha


    Reference: http://www.breakingnews.ie/world/iraq-nuclear-site-developme...
Yasu Hosomatsu
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
35 mins

agree  Joyce A
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search