溜め池の鯉ふるまい

English translation: treating carp in the ponds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:溜め池の鯉ふるまい
English translation:treating carp in the ponds
Entered by: humbird

07:46 Aug 3, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: 溜め池の鯉ふるまい
また地域コミュニテーの後退は、景観維持(池さらい、下草刈り、水路清掃など)とレクリエーション(溜め池の鯉ふるまい)が一体となった行事の開催を中止させてきた。

ありがとうございます。
JpBaugh
United Kingdom
treating calves in the ponds
Explanation:
溜め池 is a pond where carps and other fish are farmed (among other utilities). See this site for instance.

http://www7b.biglobe.ne.jp/~light-blue/cf-com-pondappeal.htm...

I believe this is not people treat themselves with the delicacy of carps, but people treat carps by whatever means (giving them nourishing foods like worms) for their well beings. Such act can be very recreational, and fits to the context of environment and ecology nature of this text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2010-08-09 16:42:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To asker: Thank you for pointing at my mistake (I really got carped at -- deservingly). However, while carp is one of these incomprehensible and nonsensical English word whose singular and plural forms are same, word "fish" is both fish and fishes in terms of this incomprehensible,
nonsensical, cotton picking business.

Yukiさんへ:
”ふるまい”は確かに”大盤振る舞い”などといって人間に対するものですが、だからといって人間以外には使わないわけではありません。というのはもともとの意味は”馳走する”ことであり、よい食べ物をあげることです。
ところでこの”馳走”ということばももともとは食べ物とはなんの関係もなく”助っ人に立つ”ことを意味しました。
言葉はこのように時代と共に変わって行きます。環境学のもとで動物界に対し、よい扱いをすることが”ふるまい”であってもなんの不思議もないでしょう。
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thanks! Though I think "carp" is the plural form of "carp" as with "fish."
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4treating calves in the ponds
humbird
3serving carp from the pond
Yuki Okada
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
Yoshimine

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serving carp from the pond


Explanation:
振舞う in this case means to serve food to someone, or treat someone with food. it seems to me that volunteers in the community work to clean up the pond, etc., and then they are treated with carp from the pond. Grey coloured carp is supposed to be a delicacy. Look up for 鯉の洗い.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-08-03 21:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

振舞う、というのはご馳走をする、と言う意味で、単に食物を与えるという意味ではありません。人間に対してしか使わない言葉です。動物などには、「鯉にえさをやる(または与える)」と言う表現をします。
また、レクリエーションは、この場合「労働」(池さらい、下草刈り、水路清掃など)と対比して「楽しみ」「慰労」として使われています。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treating calves in the ponds


Explanation:
溜め池 is a pond where carps and other fish are farmed (among other utilities). See this site for instance.

http://www7b.biglobe.ne.jp/~light-blue/cf-com-pondappeal.htm...

I believe this is not people treat themselves with the delicacy of carps, but people treat carps by whatever means (giving them nourishing foods like worms) for their well beings. Such act can be very recreational, and fits to the context of environment and ecology nature of this text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2010-08-09 16:42:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To asker: Thank you for pointing at my mistake (I really got carped at -- deservingly). However, while carp is one of these incomprehensible and nonsensical English word whose singular and plural forms are same, word "fish" is both fish and fishes in terms of this incomprehensible,
nonsensical, cotton picking business.

Yukiさんへ:
”ふるまい”は確かに”大盤振る舞い”などといって人間に対するものですが、だからといって人間以外には使わないわけではありません。というのはもともとの意味は”馳走する”ことであり、よい食べ物をあげることです。
ところでこの”馳走”ということばももともとは食べ物とはなんの関係もなく”助っ人に立つ”ことを意味しました。
言葉はこのように時代と共に変わって行きます。環境学のもとで動物界に対し、よい扱いをすることが”ふるまい”であってもなんの不思議もないでしょう。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks! Though I think "carp" is the plural form of "carp" as with "fish."
Notes to answerer
Asker: At the risk of sounding like a pedant, it was just for information. Thanks again!





Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
次のリンクでは、「レクリエーション」とは肉体的・精神的疲労を回復するための休養または娯楽との事。ここに食事も含まれるのかは自分も?です。

文面からすると、「景観維持」という目的でボランティアを募り清掃を行い、その奉仕に対する感謝という意味で食事(鯉)をふるまう事を「レクリエーション」と呼ぶのであれば、それもありだと思います。

多少なりともお助けになれば幸いです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-08-03 15:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ちょっと分かりずらい説明ですかね。

「溜め池の鯉ふるまい」という一文だけであれば、Yuki-sanのおっしゃるように食事をふるまうという事だと思うのですが、カッコ書きで、その前に「レクリエーション」とあります。自分的には、「レクリエーション」が食事だと言うのはイマイチ腑に落ちません。上記のようにもしかすると、”あり”かも知れませんが、考えようによっては、この行事で行われる「レクリエーション」(この場合ゲームもしくは出し物?)の名前が「溜め池の鯉ふるまい」と言うのかもしれません。判断し難いと言うのか本音です。

つまり、クライアントへ直接お聞きするのがベストかと存じます。

I wish I could help you here, tough....





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-08-04 00:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

もう一つ可能性が浮かんだので、しつこいけど聞いて下さい。

奉仕の後、溜池の鯉が優雅に泳ぐ様を“ふるまう“、つまり観賞する事を想定しているとも考えられます。観賞会は癒し系でしょうし、「レクリエーション」と据えても問題ないですよね。「鯉ふるまい」が鯉が優雅に泳ぐ様子を“ふるまい”と比喩的にすえ、そのような癒しの時間・場所を提供する(ふるまう)とかける(二重の意味を含ませる)ネーミングと考えると、すべての条件にこじつけかも知れませんが、当てはまります。ただ、非常に分かりずらいですし、誤解を招くようなネーミングを敢えてするとも考えにくいのは確かです。????

クライアントにお聞きする際の参考になるかとは存じます。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-08-04 00:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「ふるまう」の意味は下記のリンクを参照下さい。

http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?enc=UTF-8&stype=0&dtype=0&p=ふ...


    Reference: http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/leaf/jn2/234694/m0u/recreation/
Yoshimine
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search